Ray Stevenson

 

Date Of Birth

May 25, 1964
 

Biography

British film and TV actor Ray Stevenson was born in Northern Ireland on May 24, 1964. He relocated with his family to Lemington, New Castle-Upon-Tyne, England after eight years, and then moved to Cramlington, Northumberland where he was raised. Stevenson had early dreams of becoming an actor, despite his thought of its impossibility. He went on to pursue another career, and went to art school instead. He became an interior designer at a London-based architectural firm, before he tried out acting at the age of 25. He soon attended the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and graduated four years later.

Ray Stevenson has appeared on films like King Arthur, Some Kind of Life and The Theory of Flight. He has had numerous television appearances, debuting as a journalist in A Woman’s Guide to Adultery in 1993. This was followed by roles in television miniseries like Peak Practice and The Tide of Life. He was cast in the show City Central in 1998. He was also in episodes of At Home with the Braithwaites, Holby City, and The Bill, all in 2000. After several more roles on TV, he landed a spot on the HBO historical drama, a series titled Rome. There he plays Titus Pullo, a soldier who came from the freedman class having flexible morals and a devil-may-care attitude. Stevenson was also given roles in made-for-TV movies like the horror film Babylon Fields and Life Line, both in 2007, and Green-Eyed Monster in 2001. He was next seen as the character DC in the Steve Barker-directed action film Outpost in 2008. Stevenson has also been a regular on stage, playing the part of Christ in the York Mystery Plays at York Minister in 2000. He was seen at London’s Albery Theatre in Kevin Elyot’s Mouth to Mouth, opposite Lindsay Duncan and Michael Maloney. Stevenson was also recognized for portraying the Cardinal in John Webster’s The Duchess of Malfi at the Royal National Theatre in 2003.

In 2011, Stevenson appeared in the movie Thor as Volstagg and a year later, joined the cast of Dexter season 7 as the head of a Russian crime syndicate.
 

Place of Birth

Lisburn, Northern Ireland, UK
 

Birth Name

George Raymond Stevenson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He loves art and has a passion for painting.
-He has two sons with Elisabetta Caraccia.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Dexter (TV series)
2012 Jayne Mansfield's Car
2011 The Three Musketeers
2011 Thor
2011 Kill the Irishman
2010 The Other Guys
2010 The Book of Eli
2009 Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant
2009 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV series)
2008 Punisher: War Zone
2008 Outpost
2007 Life Line (TV movie)
2005-2007 Rome (TV series)
2007 Babylon Fields (TV movie)
2004 Waking the Dead (TV series)
2004 King Arthur
2003 Murphy's Law (TV series)
2003 Red Cap (TV series)
2002 Green-Eyed Monster (TV movie)
2001 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV series)
2001 At Home with the Braithwaites (TV series)
2000 The Bill (TV series)
2000 Holby City (TV series)
1999 G:MT Greenwich Mean Time
1999 Love in the 21st Century (TV series)
1998-1999 City Central (TV series)
1999 Real Women II (TV series)
1998 The Theory of Flight
1997 Drovers' Gold (TV mini-series)
1997 Peak Practice (TV series)
1995-1996 Band of Gold (TV series)
1996 The Tide of Life (TV mini-series)
1995 Some Kind of Life
1994 The Return of the Native (TV movie)
1994 The Dwelling Place (TV mini-series)
1993 A Woman's Guide to Adultery (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts