Ray Romano

 

Date Of Birth

December 21, 1957
 

Biography

After dropping out of Queens College, Ray Romano launched his comedy career, initially competing on the Johnnie Walker Comedy Search and working in several shows for Comedy Central. After being fired from the pilot of what was to be the comedy series NewsRadio, he went to CBS, where he starred in his own series, Everybody Loves Raymond.

The show was a huge success, running for nine seasons from 1996 and won three Emmys, including one for Romano, for Best Lead Actor in a Comedy. He was also part of the show's writing staff -- indeed, the series was loosely patterns on his life. Romano also appeared as his character, Ray Barone, in several episodes of the CBS comedy The King of Queens, alongside real-life friend Kevin James.

Romano is also known for his stint as the voice of the whooly mammoth, Manny, in the Ice Age film series. The first film, which hit theaters in 2002, was a huge success; three more have been screened since. From 2009 to 2011, Romano starred on the TNT series Men of a Certain Age. After that, he joined the cast of Parenthood as Hank Rizzoli, playing the character from 2012 to 2015. At present, he is part of the cast of Vinyl.

Romano is married to his wife Anna, with whom he has a daughter and three sons. His first three children were the inspiration for Ray Barone's children on Everybody Loves Raymond; daughter Ally has even appeared on the show several times.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Raymond Albert Romano
 

Gender

Male
 

Awards

- Television Critics Association Award, Individual Achievement in Comedy, 1999 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- Viewers for Quality Television Award, Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series, 1999 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- American Comedy Award, Funniest Male Performer in a TV Series (Leading Role: Network, Cable or Syndication), 2000 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- Viewers for Quality Television Award, Best Actor in a Quality Comedy Series, 2000 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- TV Guide Award, Actor of the Year in a Comedy Series, 2001 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, 2002 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- People's Choice Award, Favorite Male Television Performer, 2002
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Comedy Series, 2003 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- Screen Actors Guild Award, Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series, 2003 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- People's Choice Award, Favorite Male Television Performer, 2003
- People's Choice Award, Favorite Male Television Performer, 2004
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Comedy Series, 2005 (for Everybody Loves Raymond)
- People's Choice Award, Favorite Male Television Star, 2006
 

Filmography

2016 Vinyl (TV Series)
2015 Cosmic Scrat-tastrophe (Short)
2015 The Adventures of Mr. Clown (TV Series)
2012-2015 Parenthood (TV Series)
2014 Maron (TV Series)
2014 Rob the Mob
2013 Ice Age Village (Video Game)
2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift - Arctic Games (Video Game)
2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift
2011 Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas (TV Short)
2011 Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 (Short)
2011 The Middle (TV Series)
2011 Behind the Scenes of Sacks West (Video short)
2011 Sacks West (Short)
2009-2011 Men of a Certain Age (TV Series)
2011 The Office (TV Series)
2009 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
2009 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (Video Game)
2008/I The Last Word
2007 The Grand
2007 The Knights of Prosperity (TV Series)
2007 'Til Death (TV Series)
2006 Lost Historical Films on the Ice Age Period (Video short)
2006 Grilled
2006 Ice Age 2: The Meltdown (Video Game)
2006 Ice Age: The Meltdown
2006/I Mafiosa (TV Series)
1998-2005 The King of Queens (TV Series)
1996-2005 Everybody Loves Raymond (TV Series)
2005 The Simpsons (TV Series)
2004 Eulogy
2004 Welcome to Mooseport
2002 Ice Age
1999 Becker (TV Series)
1998 The Nanny (TV Series)
1997 Cosby (TV Series)
1995-1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
1990 Caesar's Salad (Short)
 

Nickname

Ray
 

Height

6' 2 1/2"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts