Randy Jackson

 

Date Of Birth

June 23, 1956
 

Biography

Randy Jackson began his career as a musician, initially playing for Carlos Santana and Jerry Garcia, and later being a session player for the band Journey. He later worked with famed artists such as Keith Richards, the Divinyls and Tracy Chapman; he also toured, either as a musician or a musical director, with the likes of Mariah Carey, Whitesnake and Celine Dion.

Jackson has also produced and released his own album, Randy Jackson's Music Club, Vol. 1, in 2008. He also acted as a producer for artists such as Paula Abdul and Kimberly Locke.

However, Jackson is best known as the judge of the Fox reality series American Idol. He joined in 2002 as one of the original judges, alongside Abdul and Simon Cowell. Now he is the sole original judge on the show. He also acts as the executive producer of the MTV series America's Best Dance Crew.

Jackson was married twice: he has one child with ex-wife Elizabeth Jackson, and two with current wife Erika Riker.
 

Place of Birth

Baton Rouge, LA
 

Birth Name

Randall Darius Jackson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Randy revealed in 2008 that he is a Type 2 diabetic.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Soul Men (2008)

TELEVISION:
- American Idol (judge, 2002-present)
 

Nickname

The Dawg, The Emperor
 

Height

5' 8 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts