Ramiele Malubay

 

Date Of Birth

September 6, 1987.
 

Biography

Ramiele Malubay is a 20 year old singer from Miramar, Florida. Ramiele is quickly turning into a fan favorite. The thing that shocked the judges about Ramiele Malubay was just how massive her voice was, especially since it was coming from such a petite girl. Ramiele can play the guitar a little, and has been singing since a very young age.

Ramiele's stint on American Idol was cut short as she was eliminated on April 2. Nonetheless, she learned a lot from her experiences.

"I learned to be more of a humble person," Ramiele said. "I learned to take things in more, to appreciate the little things and to be more courteous to people and to acknowledge every person who works on the show, because it doesn't work without every single person who helps you out."

In talking about going back to the Philippines, she said, "I definitely wanted to go back home, because it's home. I wanted to see what I can do over there. I'm pretty sure I might have something over there and following in her footsteps, she led a lot for me to follow, so I'm very grateful for her for being the first Pilipino American Idol, to go and be on the show and be doing big things."

As for her height, which has always been called upon by Ryan Seacrest and the judges, she says, "I just hate wearing heels. If I don't need to, I really won't. That's why last night I was like 'Oh screw it. I'm gonna flats tonight.' I wore flats last night and I was like, 'The world's gonna see how tall I really am' and standing next to Carly in that long line, you saw how tall I really was."

Moreover, she says, "I'm older than [David] Archuleta and he'd walk by me all the time and pat me on the head like I'm his little sister!"

February 20, 2008 - You Don't Have to Say You Love Me by Dusty Springfield
February 27, 2008 - Don't Leave Me This Way by Thelma Houston
March 5, 2008 - Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now) by Phil Collins
March 11, 2008 - In My Life by The Beatles
March 18, 2008 - I Should Have Known Better by The Beatles
March 25, 2008 - Alone by Heart
April 1, 2008 - Do I Ever Cross Your Mind by Dolly Parton
April 2, 2008 - Do I Ever Cross Your Mind by Dolly Parton (Eliminated


Read More:

Ten Best Performances of the Season
Ten Worst Performances of the Season



(Photo courtesy of FOX)
 

Place of Birth

Dammam, Saudi Arabia.
 

Birth Name

Ramiele Macrohon Malubay
 

Gender

Female.
 

Fun Facts

Male Pop Star: Jason Mraz, Justin Timberlake, Stevie Wonder, John Mayer, James Morrison, Kanye West, Boys II Men, Bee Gees, Elton John, Michael Jackson, Brian McKnight, Marvin Gaye, Music Soul Child, Neyo, Jon B., Phil Collins, Robin Thicke.
Female Pop Star: Tamia, Regine Velasquez, Mariah Carey, Diana Ross, Spice Girls, Christina Aguilera, Robyn, Lauryn Hill, Minnie Riperton, Mya, Lilly Allen, Natasha Bedingfield, Nina, The Supremes.
American Idol Judge: Paula Abdul because she is sweet.
American Idol Moment: Tamyra Gray's A House Is Not a Home
American Idol Contestant: Jennifer Hudson.

Her other talents besides singing are playing the piano and the guitar and she can also dance.

She worked at a Sushi restaurant as a waitress.
Her fans call themselves "Ramiele's Shortcakes."

Her American Idol audition number was 74854.
Can Speak Filipino
Has A Mini Australian Shepard
When she was a baby she had an afro and would bite people
Ramiele currently lives with her mother, father, and sister in Florida.
She was a nursing student at Broward Community College.
Likes to sing karoke.
At her audtion, she said she wanted to be the first asian to win american idol and said she thought she could go further than Fillipino Award Winning Singer Jasmine Trias who is a fellow asian who came in 3rd place in season 4 but Ramiele placed in 9th place.
Was best friends with Danny Noriega, Alaina Whitaker, Kady Malloy, and Syesha Mercado. She was closest to Noriega and she had a brief emotinal breakdown during his elimination. She is known for crying during all the eliminations and being very quiet and emotinal.
She is the shortest contstent in Idol history standing 4 feet 10 inches
 

Awards

Jc Penney Asian Excellence Award
 

Filmography

American Idol Season 7
 

Nickname

Ramie
 

Height

4'10"
 

Quotes

"If you're hated, you're doing something right."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating