Ralph Fiennes

 

Date Of Birth

December 22, 1962
 

Biography

Ralph Fiennes is an English actor known for his roles in the films Schindler’s List, The English Patient, The Constant Gardener and the Harry Potter film series.

Born in Ipswich, Suffolk, England on December 22, 1962, he trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London before joining the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1988.  On stage, his performances in the Broadway run of Hamlet in 1995 won him a Tony Award.  In 1992, he made his film debut in Wuthering Heights, opposite Juliette Binoche.  This performance received praise across Europe.

In 1993, Ralph Fiennes got attention for his role in the controversial Peter Greenaway adaptation The Baby of Mâcon.  That same year, he became renowned for his role as Nazi concentration camp officer Amon Goeth in Steven Spielberg’s Schindler’s List.  He was nominated for an Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his performance.  He also won a BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor.

In 1996, he was nominated for another Academy Award, this time for Best Actor, in the film The English Patient.  He has since appeared in a variety of films: the 1997 comedy Oscar and Lucinda, the 1998 film The Avengers, and the 2002 romantic comedy Maid in Manhattan.  He has also voiced Rameses in the 1998 animated Biblical epic The Prince of Egypt.

In 2005, Ralph Fiennes was cast as Lord Voldemort in the fantasy film Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.  He has reprised the role for the 2007 follow-up, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix.  He also appeared as the lead in the 2005 film The Constant Gardener, as English diplomat Justin Quayle.  He also voiced the character of Victor Quartemaine in the stop-frame animated feature Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit.  He will also appear in the 2008 film The Duchess, opposite Keira Knightley, and the two-part adaptation of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows.
 

Place of Birth

Ipswich, Suffolk, England
 

Birth Name

Ralph Nathaniel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

1993 - NYFCC Award for Best Supporting Actor - Schindler's List
1994 - BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actor - Schindler's List
1994 - NSFC Award, DFWFCA Award, and CFCA Award for Best Supporting Actor - Schindler's List
1995 - ALFS Award for British Actor of the Year - Schindler's List
1995 - Tony Award for Best Actor - Hamlet
1999 - European Film Award for Best Actor - Sunshine
2005 - Krzysztof Kieslowski Award for his body of work as a thespian
2006 - Honorary Fellowship of UCD Dramatic Society for services to theatre
2007 - Spike TV's 2007 Scream Awards for Most Vile Villain - Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
2007 - The James Joyce Award of the Literary and Historical Society.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' (1.83 M)
 

Quotes

-I'm sure acting is a deeply neurotic thing to do.

-The sets were fantastic. The Harry Potter sets are brilliant. You do get transported for a second.

-You're meant to be playing the distillation of evil, which can be anything.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating