Rainn Wilson

 

Date Of Birth

January 20, 1966
 

Biography

Rainn Wilson studied at Tufts University, University of Washington, New York University and Tisch School of the Arts before launching his acting career. He first appeared on television as Casey Keegan on One Life to Live in 1997 and resumed his acting on screen two years later as he appeared in movies like Galaxy Quest and Almost Famous. In 2003, he was cast as Arthur Martin on the HBO series Six Feet Under. In 2005, he landed the role of Dwight Schrute on NBC's The Office, his biggest role thus far. He played the iconic character until 2013 and earned various awards for his performance. At present, he stars as the lead character on the series Backstrom.
 

Place of Birth

Seattle, Washington
 

Birth Name

Rainn Dietrich Wilson
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse:
Holiday Reinhorn (30 June 1995 - present), 1 child (son Walter McKenzie born in 2004)

Played clarinet and bassoon in the high school band.

He was born at the University of Washington Medical Center in Seattle.

Got his start in theater as a member of the Acting Company and remained for several years. Appeared in Long Day's Journey Into Night at the Arena Stage and performed at the Guthrie and other theatrical venues as well.
 

Awards

2009: Writers Guild of America, USA - Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials for: 2008 Film Independent's Spirit Awards (2008) (TV). Shared.
2008: TV Land Awards - Future Classic Award for: "The Office". Shared.
2008: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "The Office". Shared.
2007: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for: "The Office". Shared.
2004: Screen Actors Guild Awards - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for: "Six Feet Under". Shared.
 

Filmography

2014: Cooties
2014: Backstrom (TV Series)
2013: The Stream
2013: The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange (TV Series)
2005-2013: The Office (TV series) - Dwight Schrute
2011: Few Options, All Bad - Cousin Don
2010: Family Guy (TV series) - Dwight Schrute
2010: Peep World - Joel
2010: Super - Frank D'Arbo/The Crimson Bolt
2008-2010: Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (TV series) - Blind Man/Bobby Sloan/Bobby Stoan/...
2010: Hesher - Paul Forney
2010: Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Church Goer
2009: Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space (TV movie) - Wicked Jack (voice)
2009: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Professor Colan
2009: Reno 911! (TV series) - Calvin Robin Tomlinson
2009: Monsters vs. Aliens (Video Game) - Gallaxhar (voice)
2009: Monsters vs Aliens - Gallaxhar (voice)
2008: Bang Blow & Stroke (video short) - Robert 'Fish' Fishman
2008: VH1 Rock Honors (TV movie) - Pinball Wizard
2008: The Rocker - Robert 'Fish' Fishman
2008: Missing Pieces (short) - Brandon York
2008: Tim and Eric Nite Live (TV series) - The Psychic
2007: Juno - Rollo
2007: The Last Mimzy - Larry White
2006: The Office: The Accountants (TV series) - Dwight Schrute
2006: My Super Ex-Girlfriend - Vaughn Haige
2006: Dominion - Angel Gabriel
2003-2005: Six Feet Under (TV series) - Arthur Martin
2005: Entourage (TV series) - R.J. Spencer
2005: Blue in Green - Doug
2005: Sahara - Rudi Gunn
2005: Numb3rs (TV series) - Martin Grolsch
2005: The Life Coach - Dr. Watson Newmark
2003: Baadasssss! - Bill Harris
2003: Monk (TV series) - Walker Browning
2003: House of 1000 Corpses - Bill Hudley
2003: Slice o' Life (TV movie)
2002: MDs (TV series) - John Doe
2002: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Janitor
2002: Self Storage (short) - Lee
2002: Full Frontal - First Fired Employee
2002: Wheelmen - Barney
2001: America's Sweethearts - Dave O'Hanlon
2001: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Guy in Supermarket
2001: Dark Angel (TV series) - Phil
2001: When Billie Beat Bobby (TV movie) - Dennis Van De Meer
2001: Charmed (TV series) - Kierkan
2000: Almost Famous - David Felton
1999: Galaxy Quest - Lahnk
1999: The Expendables (TV movie) - Newman
1997: One Life to Live (TV series) - Casey Keegan
 

Height

6' 3" (1.88 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts