Poppy Montgomery

 

Date Of Birth

June 19, 1975
 

Biography

Poppy Montgomery became famous for her role as Samantha Spade on the procedural drama Without a Trace. From 2002 to 2009, she played the special agent and was even nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series in 2004.

Prior to her breakthrough TV role, Montgomery played notable characters on shows like Relativity, Glory Days, and The Beat. She was also given the opportunity to star as Norma Jean Baker /Marilyn Monroe in the mini-series Blonde.

In 2011, Montgomery joined the cast of Unforgettable as Carrie Wells, an NYPD detective who is incapable of forgetting any memory.
 

Place of Birth

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
 

Birth Name

Poppy Petal Ema Elizabeth Deveraux Donahue
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She likes board games and horseback riding.

-Montgomery, the name she chose to use on stage, is her mother's maiden name.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011 Unforgettable (TV series)
2012 Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story (TV movie)
2010 Lying to Be Perfect (TV movie)
2010 True Blue (TV movie)
2002-2009 Without a Trace (TV series)
2005 Snow Wonder (TV movie)
2005 Murder in the Hamptons (TV movie)
2005 Between
2004 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover
2004 Raising Waylon (TV special)
2002 Glory Days (TV series)
2001 Going to California (TV series)
2001 Blonde (TV mini-series)
2000 The Beat (TV series)
2000 Men Named Milo, Women Named Greta (short)
1999 This Space Between Us
1999/I Life
1999 The Other Sister
1999 The Wonder Cabinet (TV movie)
1998 Dead Man on Campus
1997 Desert's Edge (TV short)
1996 Relativity (TV series)
1996 The Cold Equations (TV movie)
1996 NYPD Blue (TV series)
1996 Party of Five (TV series)
1996 Peacock Blues (TV short)
1995 Devil in a Blue Dress
1995 Jake Lassiter: Justice on the Bayou (TV movie)
1994 Tammy and the T-Rex
1994 Silk Stalkings (TV series)
 

Nickname

Poppy
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"When it comes to guys, make sure you are treated like a princess, always."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts