Piper Perabo

 

Date Of Birth

October 31, 1976
 

Biography

Piper Perabo rose to fame for her role as Violet "Jersey" Sanford in the film Coyote Ugly. Following her breakthrough role, she found herself landing more movie offers. From 2000 to 2006, she appeared in Lost and Delirious, the Cheaper by the Dozen franchise, Perfect Opposites, George and the Dragon, Perception, First Snow, and Imagine Me & You, just to name a few.

In 2007, Perabo made a guest appearance on the medical drama House, which led to guest roles on Backdrop NYC and Law & Order: Criminal Intent, and later her own series. She now stars as lead character Annie Walker on the spy drama Covert Affairs.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Piper Lisa Perabo
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has Norwegian and Portuguese roots.

-She is one of the owners of the restaurant called Employees Only.

-She is a vegetarian.

-Her parents, Mary Charlotte Ulland and George William Perabo, named after actress Piper Laurie.
 

Awards

2001: MTV Movie Award - Best Music Moment for Coyote Ugly
 

Filmography

2012 Looper
2010/I Ashes
2010-present Covert Affairs (TV series)
2009 Carriers
2009 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV series)
2009 Sordid Things
2008 Backdrop NYC (TV series)
2008 The Lazarus Project
2008 Beverly Hills Chihuahua
2008 The Prince of Motor City (TV movie)
2007 House M.D. (TV series)
2007 In Vivid Detail (short)
2007 Because I Said So
2006 The Prestige
2006/I First Snow
2006 10th & Wolf
2005 Cheaper by the Dozen 2
2005 Good Morning Baby (short)
2005 Edison
2005 Imagine Me & You
2005 The Cave
2005 Karas: The Prophecy (video)
2005 Perception
2004 George and the Dragon
2004 The I Inside
2004 Perfect Opposites
2003 Cheaper by the Dozen
2002/I Flowers
2002 Slap Her... She's French
2001 Lost and Delirious
2000 Followers
2000 Coyote Ugly
2000 The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle
1999 Whiteboyz
1999 Knuckleface Jones (short)
1997 Single Spaced (short)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"Any time I'm playing opposite somebody in a love relationship, if I know them it's easier, because I know how much I can trust them."

"I think that you love who you love, and there are people who you love that people aren't going to understand why, and that sort of doesn't really matter."

"To me, a great love story is a great love story, and it doesn't matter what gender is involved."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating