Piers Morgan

 

Date Of Birth

March 30, 1965
 

Biography

Born Piers Stefan Pughe-Morgan on March 30, 1965 in Newick, East Sussex, Piers Morgan is a former editor of News of the World, a British tabloid newspaper and the Daily Mirror. He is also the editorial director of First News, a children's newspaper and hosts for America's Got Talent and Britain's Got Talent. He is the youngest of four children and was educated in Chailey's School and Harlow College. His career in journalism started when he joined Surrey and South London Newspaper Group. Later on he was made editor of The Sun’s show business column, Bizzare. He has many magazine works to his name and has also launched a career in television. In 2003, Morgan presented a documentary entitled he Importance of Being Famous which is about how media covers celebrities. He was named the youngest national newspaper editor when he became the editor of the News of the World at age 28. His television hostings include Tabloid Tales, The Importance of Being Famous, The Death of Celebrity, and his latest project, You Can't Fire Me, I'm Famous.

Piers Morgan is known for being one of the judges in America's Got Talent, alongside Sharon Osbourne who recently replaced singer actress Brandy as judge, and David Hasselhoff. The show is a talent search for America's next best amateur talent act. Its contestants feature acts like singing, dancing, magic performers, comedians, etc. Up for grabs is a million dollars. Versions of the show are also being aired in Australia, UK, France, Portugal, Russia, Greece, Belgium and Sweden. In 2007, Piers Morgan was cast as one of 14 contestants in NBC's seventh season of The Apprentice: Celebrity Edition, where he is vied for $250,000 for the charity of his choice. During his time there, he butted heads with fellow contestant Omarosa until his team defeated hers. He was later named the winner of The Celebrity Apprentice, in addition to holding the record for earning more cash than all the other contestants during that season. His next endeavor was The Dark Side of Fame with Piers Morgan, which was produced by BBC Scotland. He later spearheaded the series , Piers Morgan On..., wherein he visited numerous places around the globe. Following that, he signed up for Piers Morgan's Life Stories on ITV1 and replaced Larry King in 2010 for CNN's talk show, later called Piers Morgan Tonight.



(Photo courtesy of NBC)
 

Place of Birth

Guildford, Surrey, England
 

Birth Name

Piers Stefan Pughe- Morgan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- His first wife is Marion Shalloe. They have three children together, but they divorced in 2008. He then married Celia Walden.

- He became known for being the editor of The Mirror since 1995, but he was fired for publishing faked photographs of alleged Iraqi prisoners being abused by British soldiers.

 

Filmography

2011: Piers Morgan Tonight (TV series) - Himself - Host
2009-2010: Piers Morgan's Life Stories (TV series) - Himself - Host
2006-2010: America's Got Talent (TV series) - Himself - Judge
2007-2010: Britain's Got More Talent (TV series) - Himself
2007-2010: Britain's Got Talent (TV series) - Himself - Judge
2008-2009: The Apprentice (TV series) - Contestant
2008: The Dark Side of Fame with Piers Morgan (TV series documentary) - Himself - Presenter
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating