Pia Toscano

 

Date Of Birth

October 14, 1988
 

Biography

Pia Toscano is a Top 13 finalist on the tenth season of American Idol. Born in Howard Beach, New York, she auditioned in Jersey City. A graduate of the LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts, she began performing when she was four years old. She worked as a make-up artist, and also as a vocalist for a covers band, Current Affair. Her elimination during Top 9 week is considered as one of the most shocking in Idol history, and led to wide attention, notably a performing slot on ABC's Dancing with the Stars.

TOP 24: "I'll Stand By You" by the Pretenders
TOP 13: "All By Myself" by Eric Carmen
TOP 12: "Where Do Broken Hearts Go" by Whitney Houston
TOP 11 (FIRST): "All In Love Is Fair" by Stevie Wonder
TOP 11 (SECOND): "Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me" by Elton John
TOP 9: "River Deep - Mountain High" by Ike and Tina Turner (eliminated)
 

Place of Birth

Howard Beach, NY
 

Birth Name

Pia Ann Rose Toscano
 

Gender

Female