Phylicia Rashad

 

Date Of Birth

June 19, 1948
 

Biography

Phylicia Rashad is an American actress best known for her role as Clair Huxtable on the long-running NBC sitcom The Cosby Show.

Phylicia was born in Houston, Texas and her mother, Vivian Ayers, was a Pulitzer-prize nominated artist, poet, playwright, scholar, and publisher while her father, Andrew Arthur Allen, was an orthodontist. Phylicia has 3 siblings, an older brother named Tex, a younger sister named Debbie, and a younger brother named Allen.

While Phylicia was growing up, her family moved to Mexico in an attempt to escape pervasive racism, which was prevalent in 1950s America and as a result, Phylicia speaks Spanish fluently.

Phylicia also studied at Howard University, graduating with a Bachelor's degree in Fine Arts.
 

Place of Birth

Houston, Texas
 

Birth Name

Phylicia Ayers-Allen
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Has been married three times.
Studied at Howard University, graduating magna cum laude in 1970 with a Bachelor's degree in Fine Arts.
Speaks Spanish fluently.