Phillip Chbeeb

 

Date Of Birth

November 30, 1988
 

Biography

Phillip Chbeeb is part of the top 20 dancers in the fifth season of So You Think You Can Dance. He specializes in popping and hip-hop.


The 20-year-old was born in Houston, TX, and currently resides in Los Angeles, CA. Phillip Chbeeb began dancing when he was 15 years old, and a year later, established the Marvelous Motion Studio in Houston despite not having any formal training.

He currently studies engineering at Loyola Marymount University.

He is the fifth male contestant to be eliminated from the competition.

Top 20: Hip-hop
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Tabitha and Napoleon
Result: safe

Top 18: Tango
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: safe

Top 16: Broadway
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Tyce Diorio
Result: safe

Top 14: Hip-hop
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Tabitha and Napoleon
Result: bottom 3

Top 12 #1: Russian folk dance
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Youri Nelzine and Lilia Banenko
Result: eliminated

Top 12 #2: Jive
Partner: Jeanine Mason
Choreographer: Tony Meredith
Result: eliminated
 

Place of Birth

Tomball, Texas
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

is a super nerd
 

Nickname

PacMan
 

Quotes

"I started dancing around 15 years old, actually, pretty late. Instantly fell in love with hip hop dance and popping, mostly just 'cause it seemed like almost unreal what some of the people could do. It seemed almost unnatural, and I really kind of enjoyed the creativity that was in the art form, so, I jumped into that, and I've just been trying to progress and get better ever since then. For me there wasn't necessarily a performance that stood out as my first performance, 'cause I was just one of those kids that danced at the school dance and just tried to break it down in circles. I think my first battle as a popper, I think was one of the biggest experiences for me, because it was just a funny experience for me. I wore clothes that were way too big for me the entire time, and it was just the first confrontation with the one-on-one battle kind of mentality, trying to out-do the other person, and, I don't know, it was just a crazy experience for me."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating