Philip Winchester


Date Of Birth

March 24, 1981


American-born actor Philip Winchester was born on March 24, 1981. He began his film career in 1998, when he was given a small role in the Steven Seagal action film The Patriot. It was followed by another small role in the independent drama The Hi-Line in 1999. He took a break from acting on screens, focusing instead on theater, where he has an extensive career.

The tenor singer returned to the silver screen in 2003, with a supporting role in the horror film LD 50: Lethal Dose. This was followed by a role in the 2004 film Thunderbirds, a film adaptation of the original television series in the 1960s. He played the role of Scott Tracy, the decorated eldest son of Jeff Tracy (Bill Paxton), and virtual second-in-command of International Rescue. He co-starred alongside Brady Corbet, Ben Kingsley, Sophia Miles and Vanessa Hudgens. He then starred in the 2006 war drama Flyboys, about a group of young Americans who volunteer as fighter pilots; the film unfortunately was widely panned by critics, and was thus unsuccessful.

Winchester has also made guest appearances in Commando Nanny and CSI: Miami. He also appeared in the films Shaking Dream Land and El coraz?n de la tierra, and the television series Crusoe, where he played the title character, Robinson Crusoe. At present, he stars as Leontes on the Starz cable series Camelot.

Place of Birth


Birth Name

Philip C. Winchester



Fun Facts





The Patriot (1998)
The Hi-Line (1999)
Thunderbirds (2004)
Shaking Dream Land (2006)
Flyboys (2006)
Crusoe (2008)
In My Sleep (2009)
Alice (2009)
Warehouse 13 (2010)
Fringe (2010)
Camelot (2011)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts