Phil McGraw

 

Date Of Birth

September 1, 1950
 

Biography

Phillip Calvin “Phil” McGraw is an Emmy-nominated television personality born on September 1, 1950 in Vinita, Oklahoma. He was awarded a football scholarship at the University of Tulsa, but after getting injured he transferred to Midwestern State University in Texas instead. After graduating with a Bachelor of Arts in psychology, he went on to earn a Master’s degree in experimental psychology and PhD in clinical psychology from the University of North Texas. He founded the trial consulting firm Courtroom Sciences, Inc. with neighbor Gary Dobbs and advised the likes of Fortune 500 companies. Phil McGraw came into the spotlight when he was hired by Oprah Winfrey during the Amarillo Texas beef trial, and she gave him credit for her victory in the case.

Phil McGraw is the host of the syndicated daily TV talk show titled Dr. Phil. After doing segments on Oprah Winfrey’s show and with her assistance, McGraw launched his own show produced by Winfrey’s Harpo Studios. An advice show wherein he deals with his guests’ problems, Dr. Phil covers a wide range of topics such as people with disabilities, financial planning, weight loss, and unhappily married couples. The show is also known for occasionally having trashy scenes and edgy moments, though with none of the actual violence found in The Jerry Springer Show. Phil McGraw has also authored a number of self-help books for people facing various troubles, and founded the Dr. Phil Foundation to help combat child obesity.



(Image courtesy of IMDb.com)
 

Place of Birth

Vinita, Oklahoma
 

Birth Name

Phillip Calvin McGraw
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6' 4" (1.93 m)
 

Quotes

-Life is a marathon, it's not a sprint.

-Sometimes you just got to give yourself what you wish someone else would give you.

-The most you get is what you ask for.

-We teach people how to treat us.

-Anger is nothing more than an outward expression of hurt, fear and frustration.

-The past is over. The future hasn't happened yet. The only time is now.

-The quickest way from A to B is not always at the most feverish pace.

-Sometimes you make the right decision, sometimes you make the decision right.

-If you want more, you have to require more from yourself.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts