Peter Serafinowicz

 

Date Of Birth

July 10, 1972
 

Biography

English actor and comedian Peter Serafinowicz has made name for himself in Hollywood thanks to his work in films like Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace, Shaun of the Dead and Couples Retreat. In his homeland, however, he has accomplished even more as a composer, voice artist and writer.

On the small screen, Serafinowicz is known for his roles on How Do You Want Me?, World of Pub, Hardware, Look Around You, The IT Crowd, Whitechapel, Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle and his very own program, The Peter Serafinowicz Show. Most recently, he appeared on the FOX short-lived comedy series Running Wilde as Fa'ad Shaoulian.
 

Place of Birth

Liverpool, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Peter Szymon Serafinowicz
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He is married to actress Sarah Alexander and has one son with her.
 

Awards

2008: Golden Rose - Best Entertainer for The Peter Serafinowicz Show
 

Filmography

2012 Yellow Submarine
2010-2011 Running Wilde (TV series)
2011 Killing Bono
2011 Funny or Die Presents... (TV series)
2011 Archer (TV series)
2011 The Terrys (short)
2010 Whitechapel (TV series)
2010 The Best and the Brightest
2009 Couples Retreat
2009 Snake 'n' Bacon (TV movie)
2009 Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle (TV series)
2007-2008 The Peter Serafinowicz Show (TV series)
2008 Tales of the Riverbank
2007 Run, Fatboy, Run
2006 Sixty Six
2006 South Park (TV series)
2006 The IT Crowd (TV series)
2006 Marple: Sleeping Murder (TV movie)
2006 Our Thirties (TV short)
2002-2005 Look Around You (TV series)
2004 Funky Pete (video short)
2004 The Calcium Kid
2003-2004 Hardware (TV series)
2004 Shaun of the Dead
2003 Little Britain (TV series)
2003 Warhammer 40,000: Fire Warrior (Video Game)
2003 Hello, Friend (short) (voice)
2002 15 Storeys High (TV series)
2002 I'm Alan Partridge (TV series)
2002 Ted and Alice (TV series)
2001 World of Pub (TV series)
1999-2001 Spaced (TV series)
2001 Calcium (short)
2000 Black Books (TV series)
2000 The Junkies (short)
1998-1999 How Do You Want Me? (TV series)
1999 Hippies (TV series)
1999 The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (TV movie)
1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
1999 Sermon from St Albion's (TV series)
1999 Smack the Pony (TV series)
1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV series)
1998 You Are Here (TV movie)
1998 Merry-Go-Round (TV series)
1998 Europigeon (TV movie)
1998 Comedy Nation (TV series)
1998 Jack and the Beanstalk (TV movie)
1997 Doppelganger (short) (voice)
 

Nickname

Gelg
 

Height

6' 5" (1.96 m)
 

Quotes

"I had to come up with a scary voice which could be attributed to a younger villain. Basically I used my own voice with a kind of Marlboro huskiness thrown in." (On recording the voice of Darth Maul)