Peter Gallagher

 

Date Of Birth

August 19, 1955
 

Biography

Like many actors, Peter Gallagher got his start on the soap circuit, playing Chuck Haskell on Guiding Light. However, he quickly moved on from his daytime stint to star on the series Skag as John Skagska. He also established himself in the silver screen through roles in Summer Lovers, The Idolmaker, Sex, Lies and Videotapes, The Player and Short Cuts, which earned several awards and nominations.

In 1995, Gallagher was cast as Peter Callaghan in the movie While You Were Sleeping. And though his character was in a coma for the most part of the film, it earned him international fame and allowed him to work alongside Sandra Bullock and Bill Pullman. Subsequently, he worked in more movies such as Last Dance, To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday, The Man Who Knew Too Little and American Beauty.

On TV, Gallagher played Michael on The Secret Lives of Men but became ultimately famous for his role as Sandy Cohen on The O.C., which he became a part of from 2003 to 2007. When The O.C. ended, he lingered on the small screen to play the role of Dean Koons on Californication and Father Phil on Rescue Me. At present, he stars as Arthur Campbell on the spy series Covert Affairs.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Peter Killian Gallagher
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He likes to play golf.

-He used to perform with the all-male a cappella group the Beelzebubs.
 

Awards

1993: Volpi Cup - Best Ensemble Cast for Short Cuts

1994: Golden Globe - Best Ensemble Cast for Short Cuts

2000: OFCS Award - Best Ensemble Cast Performance for American Beauty

2000: Screen Actors Guild - Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture for American Beauty
 

Filmography

2012 Light Years
2011 Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You
2010/I Burlesque
2010-present Covert Affairs (TV series)
2010/II Conviction
2010 Rescue Me (TV series)
2009 Californication (TV series)
2009 The War Boys
2009/I Adam
2008 Center Stage: Turn It Up
2008 Shark (TV series)
2007 The Gathering (TV mini-series)
2003-2007 The O.C. (TV series)
2006 Robot Chicken (TV series)
2003 A Tale of Two Wives (TV movie)
2003 How to Deal
2002 The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina (video)
2002 Mr. Deeds
2001 Feast of All Saints (TV movie)
2001 Protection
2001 Family Guy (TV series)
2001 Perfume
2000 The Last Debate (TV movie)
2000 Center Stage
2000 Cupid & Cate (TV movie)
2000 Other Voices
2000 The American Experience (TV series documentary)
1999 Brotherhood of Murder (TV movie)
1999 House on Haunted Hill
1999 American Beauty
1998 The Secret Lives of Men (TV series)
1998 Superman (TV series)
1998 Brave New World (TV movie)
1998 Host (TV movie)
1998 Johnny Skidmarks
1998 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV series)
1997 The Man Who Knew Too Little
1997 Path to Paradise: The Untold Story of the World Trade Center Bombing (TV movie)
1996 Titanic (TV movie)
1996 To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday
1996 Last Dance
1995 Cafe Society
1995 While You Were Sleeping
1995 Underneath
1994 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
1994 White Mile (TV movie)
1994 Mother's Boys
1994 The Hudsucker Proxy
1993 Malice
1993 Fallen Angels (TV series)
1993 Short Cuts
1993 Watch It
1992 Bob Roberts
1992 Screenplay (TV series)
1992 The Player
1991 Late for Dinner
1991 The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez
1991 An Inconvenient Woman (TV movie)
1991 Milena
1990 Tune in Tomorrow...
1990 Love and Lies (TV movie)
1989 Sex, Lies, and Videotape
1988 I'll Be Home for Christmas (TV movie)
1988 High Spirits
1988 The Big Knife (TV movie)
1988 The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (TV movie)
1988 The Murder of Mary Phagan (TV mini-series)
1987 Long Day's Journey Into Night (TV movie)
1986 My Little Girl
1985 Dreamchild
1984 Terrible Joe Moran (TV movie)
1984 ABC Weekend Specials (TV series)
1982 Summer Lovers
1982 American Playhouse (TV series)
1980 The Idolmaker
1980 Skag (TV series)
1979 Guiding Light (TV series)
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"If I have a choice between a nice, bland hero or a really interesting, detestable character, I'd rather do the detestable one. Good guys can be pretty boring. I love playing characters who celebrate the power and joy and beauty of greed. As the bad guy, you have less moral and behavioral restrictions. There's no burden of being liked. It's real freedom for the actor."

"For me, pop culture seems to be all guilt, no pleasure, all pop no culture at the moment."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts