Penelope Wilton

 

Date Of Birth

June 3, 1946
 

Biography

Penelope Wilton started her television career in 1972 when she appeared on Thirty-Minute Theatre. Since then, she has appeared in over 60 films and TV shows, and graced over 30 theater productions. Some of her most notable work include Calendar Girls, Pride and Prejudice, Shaun of the Dead, Match Point, and Iris.

On the small screen, Wilton appeared on The Pearcross Girls, played Ann Bryce on Ever Decreasing Circles, was cast as Harriet Jones on Doctor Who, joined North by Northamptonshire as Mary and was cast as Isobel Crawley on Downton Abbey.
 

Place of Birth

Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Penelope Alice Wilton
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2011-2012 North by Northamptonshire (TV series)
2010-present Downton Abbey (TV series)
2011 The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
2011 Masterpiece (TV series)
2011 South Riding (TV mini-series)
2010 My Family (TV series)
2009 Margot (TV movie)
2009 Marple: They Do It with Mirrors (TV movie)
2005-2008 Doctor Who (TV series)
2008 The Passion (TV mini-series)
2007 Half Broken Things (TV movie)
2007 Celebration (TV movie)
2007 Five Days (TV series)
2006 The History Boys
2005 Pride & Prejudice
2005 Match Point
2005 Falling (TV movie)
2004 Shaun of the Dead
2003 Calendar Girls
2003 Lucky Jim (TV movie)
2001/I Iris
2001 Bob & Rose (TV series)
2001 Victoria & Albert (TV movie)
2001 The Whistle-Blower (TV movie)
2000 Rockaby (TV short)
1999 Wives and Daughters (TV mini-series)
1999 Tom's Midnight Garden
1999 Kavanagh QC (TV series)
1999 Gooseberries Don't Dance (short)
1998 Alice Through the Looking Glass (TV movie)
1998 Talking Heads 2 (TV mini-series)
1998 This Could Be the Last Time (TV movie)
1994-1995 Performance (TV series)
1995 Carrington
1993 The Return of the Borrowers (TV series)
1993 The Secret Rapture
1992 The Borrowers (TV series)
1992 Screaming (TV series)
1992 Blame It on the Bellboy
1990 4 Play (TV series)
1984-1989 Ever Decreasing Circles (TV series)
1987 Cry Freedom
1986 The Monocled Mutineer (TV series)
1986 C.A.T.S. Eyes (TV series)
1986 Clockwise
1985 Laughterhouse
1982 King Lear (TV movie)
1982 The Tale of Beatrix Potter (TV movie)
1981 Othello (TV movie)
1981 The French Lieutenant's Woman
1977 The Norman Conquests: Table Manners (TV movie)
1977 The Norman Conquests: Round and Round the Garden (TV movie)
1977 The Norman Conquests: Living Together (TV movie)
1977 Joseph Andrews
1976 Widowing of Mrs. Holroyd (TV movie)
1972-1975 BBC Play of the Month (TV series)
1973 The Song of Songs (TV movie)
1973 The Pearcross Girls (TV series)
1972 Country Matters (TV mini-series)
1972 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

"I didn't come into the business till the late sixties but I've seen a lot of changes in the 35 years since. Mostly I mourn the demise of the repertory companies - that's a very sad thing from the point of view of the training of actors."