Paulina Porizkova

 

Date Of Birth

April 9, 1965
 

Biography

Born on April 9, 1965 in the Czech Republic, Paulina Porizkova spent her formative years in Lund, Sweden. Her parents left her and her brother with their grandmother, thinking they could get them back when the political crisis had died down. However, the Czechoslovak government would not permit it. Their situation was made known to the public through the Swedish press, and after seven long years, Porizkova and her brother were reunited with their parents. Sadly, the happiness they felt from being together again was short-lived, as Porizkova’s parents separated thereafter. Her sickly mother could not afford to support Porizkova and her brother, so they had to find ways, both good and bad, to take care of themselves. All changed for Porizkova in 1980 when her friend sent Porizkova’s pictures to the Elite modeling agency.

Elite head John Casablancas then offered her a ticket to Paris, where she could train and begin her modeling career. She flew to Paris and there quickly rose to fame in the early 1980s. After posing for Sports Illustrated magazine, she was introduced to the United States and was soon recognized as a popular new face. She appeared on August 1987's issue of Playboy magazine and GQ magazine.

By 1992, Porizkova was chosen twice by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the world. Harper's magazine named her one of the 10 Most Beautiful Women as well. In 1988, she received a six million dollar contract with Estee Lauder cosmetics, thus replacing model Willow Bay. During the 1990s, Porizkova graced covers of magazines Vogue, ELLE, Harper's Bazaar, Self, Cosmopolitan, and Glamour.

On August 23, 1989, Porizkova married musical artist Ric Ocasek, with whom she had two sons. Since then, she has focused on her family and her book writing, releasing her first novel entitled "A Model Summer," which chronicled a 15-year-old Swedish girl's trip to Paris to fulfill her modeling dreams. Porizkova also wrote a children's book entitled "The Adventures of Ralphie the Roach."

She has since been seen dancing with Alec Mazo in the fourth season of the ABC reality series, Dancing with the Stars. In February 2007, it was announced that Porizkova will be returning to the limelight with The CW's reality show, America's Next Top Model, where she replaced supermodel Leslie “Twiggy” Hornby as judge. She announced in 2009 that she was fired from the show



(Photo courtesy of CW)
 

Place of Birth

Prostejov, Czechoslovakia
 

Birth Name

Pavlina Porizkova
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Ric Ocasek on August 23, 1989. They have two sons together: Jonathan Raven and Oliver Orion Ocasek.

- Her hobbies include copying oil painting masterpieces in museums and playing classical piano.

- She is referred to in the songs "Friends of P" by The Rentals and "Paulina" by No Doubt.

- In 2007, she wrote the novel "A Model Summer".

 

Filmography

2009-2010: As the World Turns (TV series) - Clarissa
2008-2009: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself - Judge
2007: Dancing with the Stars (TV series) - Herself
2004: Knots - Lily Kildear
2004: Second Best - Allison
2003: Essential Music Videos: Hits of the '80s (video short) - The Girl (segment "Drive")
2002: Nearest to Heaven - Mary Rafelson
2002: People I Know - Dr. Anna Fahri
2001: Dark Asylum - Maggie
2001: Roomates - Eliza
2000: Talk to Me (TV series) - Teresa
2000: Partners in Crime - Wallis P. Longsworth
2000: Intern - Chi Chi Chemise
2000: After the Rain - Ellen Maxfield
1998: Long Time Since - Diane Thwaite
1998: Thursday - Dallas
1996: Wedding Bell Blues - Tanya Touchev
1996: Female Perversions - Langley Flynn
1995: Ned and Stacey (TV series) - Alexa Miroslav
1993: Arizona Dream - Millie
1989: Her Alibi - Nina
1987: Anna - Krystyna
1987: Saturday Night Live (TV series) - Various
1984: Covergirl
1983: Portfolio - Elite Model
 

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)
 

Quotes

"I don't believe in dieting, because even when I gain a bit of weight, it always goes to just the right places...like my breasts."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating