Patrick Duffy

 

Date Of Birth

March 17, 1949
 

Biography

Patrick Duffy is best known for his roles as Bobby Ewing on the CBS drama "Dallas" and on the ABC sitcom "Step by Step" as Frank Lambert.

Duffy started his career when he was cast as Mark Harris in the short-lived series, "Man from Atlantis" in 1976. 2 years after, he got his big break when he landed the role of Bobby Ewing on "Dallas".

After "Dallas", Duffy appeared in several other television shows such as "Family Guy", "Justice League" and "Touched by an Angel". The most notable of all was his role as Frank Lambert on the popular family sitcom, "Step by Step", where he co-starred with Suzanne Somers.

More recently, Duffy appeared in TV movies such as "Falling in Love With the Girl Next Door" and "Desolation Canyon". He also starred in the daytime soap "The Bold and the Beautiful" as Stephen Logan.

In 2012, Duffy will reprise his role as Bobby in "Dallas", a continuation of the hit 70s drama.
 

Place of Birth

Townsend, Montana, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Patrick George Duffy
 

Gender

Male
 

Nickname

Pat The Duffster The Duff Man
 

Height

6' 2"