Patricia Velasquez

 

Date Of Birth

January 31, 1971
 

Biography

Born on January 31, 1971 in Zulia, Venezuela, actress and model Patricia Velasquez studied at San Vicente de Paul High School. She left college after three years to pursue a modeling career, after participating in the Miss Venezuela pageant. She also studied acting in Los Angeles and New York, but became known for her appearance in fashion shows. She has walked the runway for designers like Bella Freud, Claude Montana, and Dolce & Gabbana. She has also been seen in several issues of Sports Illustrated.

Patricia Velasquez has also been seen in films like The Mummy and The Mummy Returns. She also portrayed the character Marta in the acclaimed series Arrested Development. She was also on The L Word, CSI: Miami, Rescue Me, and Ugly Betty. Another appearance of hers was in the Red Hot Chili Peppers video for Breaking the Girl. In 2012, she joined the cast of the reality competition Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Zulia, Venezuela
 

Birth Name

Patricia Carola Velásquez Semprún
 

Filmography

2012: The Apprentice (TV series)
2011: Cenizas eternas - Ana
2011: Almighty Thor (TV movie) - Jarnsaxa
2010: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Victoria Velez
2008: The L Word (TV series) - Begona/Karina
2005: CSI: Miami (TV series) - Celia Gonzalez
2004: The Twelve Days of Christmas Eve (TV movie) - Isabel Frias
2004: Rescue Me (TV series) - Nez
2002-2004: American Family (TV series) - Adela/Elena
2004: Zapata - El sueño del heroe - Josefa
2004: Mindhunters - Nicole Willis
2003-2004: Arrested Development (TV series) - Marta Estrella
2002: Fidel (TV movie) - Mirta
2001: Ed (TV series) - Sonja Amata
2001: SSX Tricky (Video Game) - Marisol Diez Delgado (voice)
2001: The Mummy Returns - Meela Nais/Anck Su Namun
2000: Turn It Up
2000: Saint Bernard - Claudia
2000: Committed - Carmen
1999: Facade - Juanita
1999: No Vacancy - Ramona
1999: The Mummy - Anck Su Namun
1999: Beowulf - Pendra
1997: Eruption - Luisa Soares
1996: Le jaguar - Maya
 

Nickname

Female