Parvesh Cheena

 

Date Of Birth

July 22, 1979
 

Biography

Born on July 22, 1979 in Elk Grove, Illinois, Parvesh Cheena is an actor who stars as Gupta on the NBC series Outsourced, though he is known to movie viewers as Samir in the Barbershop film franchise. After landing his first break on the big screen, he began appearing on TV with minor roles on The Suite Life of Zack and Cody, ER, The West Wing, and The O.C. before landing the recurring role of Parvesh in five episodes of Help Me Help You. Cheena is also no stranger to the silver screen. He appeared in movies like Because I Said So, The Other End of the Line, Wedding for One, House Broken, Karma Calling and Krews.
 

Place of Birth

Elk Grove, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Parvesh Singh Cheena
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Barbershop (2002) - Samir
Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004) - Samir
ER (2004) - Dr. Agbo
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2006) - Mr. Babalabaloo
The West Wing (2006) - Barista
Help Me Help You (2006–2007) - Parvesh
Because I Said So (2007) - Foreign guy
Universal Remote (2007) - Sammy / Baliff
Brothers & Sisters (2008) - Jordan
'Til Death (2007–2008) - Ken / Leo
The Other End of the Line (2008) - NY cabbie
House Broken (2009) - Zerban
Sons of Tucson (2010) - Stewart
Outsourced (2010) - Gupta
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None