Parminder Nagra

 

Date Of Birth

October 5, 1975
 

Biography

Parminder Nagra began acting while studying at Soar Valley College. She later joined Hathi Productions, a local theater company, and later ditched a chance to go to college, preferring to pursue acting in London. She appeared in several Indian theater productions, as well as some television shows, throughout the 1990s.

Nagra's breakout role came in the 2002 film Bend It Like Beckham, earning her fame both in the UK and around the world. After appearing in the Disney film Ella Enchanted, she starred in the NBC medical series ER, where she stayed until the show's cancellation in 2009. In 2012, she starred in the Fox mystery series Alcatraz as Dr. Lucy Banerjee. She also landed a recurring role on Psych in 2013 before joining the cast of the NBC series The Blacklist as Agent Meera Malik.
 

Place of Birth

Leicester, England
 

Birth Name

Parminder Kaur Nagra
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

- Bordeaux International Festival of Women in Cinema, Best Actress, 2002 (for Bend It Like Beckham)
- Ethnic Multicultiral Media Award, Best Television Actress, 2004 (for Second Generation)
 

Filmography

2013-present The Blacklist (TV Series)
2013 Psych (TV Series)
2013 Reckless (TV Movie)
2012 TRON: Uprising (TV Series)
2012 Twenty8k
2012 Alcatraz (TV Series)
2011 Horrid Henry: The Movie
2011 Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon (Video Game)
2010 The Whole Truth (TV Series)
2010 Tere Ishq Nachaya
2003-2009 ER (TV Series)
2008 Compulsion (TV Movie)
2008/II In Your Dreams
2008 Batman: Gotham Knight (Video)
2005 Maya the Indian Princess (Short) (voice)
2004 Ella Enchanted
2003 Second Generation (TV Movie)
2003 Twelfth Night, or What You Will (TV Movie)
2002 Always and Everyone (TV Series)
2002 Bend It Like Beckham
2002 The Swap (TV Movie)
2001 Judge John Deed (TV Series)
2000 Holby City (TV Series)
2000 Donovan Quick (TV Movie)
2000 Goodness Gracious Me (TV Series)
1999 Park Stories (Short)
1996-1998 Casualty (TV Series)
1998 King Girl (TV Movie)
1997 Turning World (TV Series)
1991 Dushmani Jattan Di
 

Nickname

Mindi
 

Height

5'3"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts