Ozzy Lusth

 

Date Of Birth

August 23, 1981 in Guanajuato, Mexico. (now 26 years old and currently living in Venice,California after having rapped up filming his second season of Survivor in Micronesia where he made a couple-y alliance with one of my favorite survivors, Amanda Kimmel)
 

Biography

Twenty-six year old Oscar "Ozzy" Lusth from Venice, California was born on August 23, 1981 in Guanajuato, Mexico. A couple of years after he was born, his parents divorced and he moved with his mother to Durham, North Carolina, where his mother eventually remarried and had two more children. His father, on the other hand, also built a new family in Mexico.

During his teen years, Ozzy moved from state to state with his mother, who eventually divorced and remarried for the third time. They settled in Mountain View, California, where Ozzy learned to surf. While in high school, he immersed himself in acting and photography. Upon graduating high school, he moved to Santa Barbara and attended two years of college at Santa Barbara City College before moving to the Los Angeles area.

Currently, Ozzy is working as a freelance photographer and writer. Aside from the arts, he also enjoys athletic activities such as big wave surfing, skateboarding, sailing, snowboarding, wakeboarding, gymnastics and motorcycle riding. He bought land in Panama and enjoys spearfishing there. A highly athletic person, he can dive up to 30 feet and can hold his breath under water for three minutes. Also a skilled handyman, he is able to build traps, forts, shelter and can survive in the wilderness on his own. In fact, he spent the summer of 2005 camping from Panama to San Diego in the span of five months. Aside from his athletics, Ozzy also immersed himself into developing a non-profit organization to build skate parks in Mexico.

In 2006, Ozzy became a castaway on season 13 of Survivor: Cool Islands. On Cook Islands, the teams were divided by race, and Ozzy was originally part of the Aitutaki tribe, which was the Hispanic American tribe. Allegedly, he was one of the greatest physical competitors in the history of Survivor, having won five personal immunity challenges and one personal reward challenge. He was the runner-up who lost in a close vote to winner Yul Kwon. Ozzy returns to reality television as one of the Survivor favorites competing against ten fans on its sixteenth installment, Survivor: Micronesia – Fans vs. Favorites. This time, he got voted off on Day 27 after failing to play the hidden immunity idol he found on Exile Island and fell to the wrath of a female alliance.


(Photo courtesy of CBS)
 

Place of Birth

Guanajuato, Mexico
 

Birth Name

Oscar Lusth
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.Ozzy participated in two Survior episodes (Cook Islands and Micronesia: Fans vs. Favorites) In the Cooks, he got 2nd place to Yul Kwon and it was the first episode that they had three people go to the final tribal council instead of two, which they carried on until our most previous season Micronesia, where he returned as a favorite and got 9th place where he was the 4th person to be blindsighted out of the seven in this episode. He developed a very strong relationship with fellow tribemate Amanda Kimmel. Many say that they should marry and have mini little Ozzlets. He currently owns a house in Venice, California. Not too far away from Amanda actually, who lives in LA. In Survivor Cook Islands, he was in many episodes with winner of Micronesia, Parvati Shallow. In the Cooks, he was on Aitutaki tribe and continued there even after the switch. After the merge, he was on a tribe called Aitutonga. In Micronesia, He was once again on Malakal before and after the switch and then on the merged tribe, Dabu. It was a good thing that he stayed at Malakal because, he had found the hidden immuntity idol on Exile island, and had replaced it with a decoy which was then found by Jason Siska, a fan. He had stashed the hidden immunity in the jungle area near the Malakal tribe camp. Ozzy is soooo cool and if Amanda doesn't take him, I will
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.Ozzy Lusth from Survivor:Micronesia and Survivor:Cook Islands
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts