Omarosa

 

Date Of Birth

February 15, 1974
 

Biography

Born Omaroseonee Manigault on February 15, 1974, Omarosa is arguably a household name to reality television fans. While she debuted on Donald Trump's The Apprentice season 1 as a fiery, aggressive woman, her distinct personality spawned several more appearances in other reality shows, including the 2008 celebrity edition of The Apprentice. Commonly displaying an often frank and harsh persona, Omarosa's brief stint on The Apprentice earned her an appearance on The Oprah Winfrey Show , Fear Factor, and even on the NBC soap Passions. More often than not, her hot temper causes her to clash with her castmates, no matter what show she is on.

On her official contestant bio prior to joining The Apprentice, Omarosa boasted of her being a political appointee to the Clinton administration. Officials, however, refuted this and said she was merely an employee who answered phone calls. People Magazine supported the Clinton officials' story and reported in 2004 that, indeed, Omarosa has had four jobs in the last couple of years due, mainly, to her difficulty to get along with colleagues.

In 2005, Omarosa was cast in VH1 show The Surreal Life season 5, yet another reality program. The show features celebrities who are said to be past their primes and puts them in a Hollywood Hills mansion for two weeks. In this season's circus/carnival theme, Omarosa was introduced as “the Ultimate Reality Villain,” in reference to her perpetually wicked role in the shows she joined in the past.

As expected, Omarosa got into a tiff with several of the cast members. Most notable of which was the one that pitted her against the self-proclaimed world's first supermodel Janice Dickinson . Their long-standing conflict lasted well into the last episode, with Dickinson pointedly leaving the house during the final dinner. She likewise clashed with actor Bronson Pinchot , who commented that she was one of the fakest people he had ever met. After that, she teamed up with Trump to create the dating show called The Ultimate Merger, which aired on TV One.


(Photo courtesy of VH1)
 

Birth Name

Omaroseonee O. Manigault
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Aaron H. Stallworth on May 27, 2000. They divorced five years later.

- She once worked in Vice President Al Gore's office.

- She was a contestant at the Mrs. America pageant.

 

Filmography

2011: We Are Family - Janet Singer
2004-2008: The Apprentice (TV series) - Herself
2006: Soul Sistahs (short) - Omarosa
2005: The Surreal Life (TV series) - Herself
2005: Queer Edge with Jack E. Jett (TV series) - Celebrity Co-host
2005: 30th Annual Mrs. America Pageant (TV movie) - Host
2004: Girlfriends (TV series) - Trina
 

Nickname

Pondarosa
 

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm going to crush my competition and I'm going to enjoy doing it."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating