Omari Hardwick

 

Date Of Birth

January 9, 1974
 

Biography

Omari Hardwick grew up an active athlete, playing several sports during his high school years, and later playing football for the University of Georgia. He even attempted to pursue a professional football career, trying out for the San Diego Chargers; however he suffered a knee injury and decided to pull out.

Hardwick, however, also had an early interest in poetry and acting. He moved to New York in 2000 and began appearing on several stage productions. He received his big break in 2003's Sucker Free City, but he is best known for his roles in the film The Guardian and the short-lived television series Saved.

Hardwick later appeared in films such as Kick-Ass, For Colored Girls, and the critically-acclaimed indie flick I Will Follow. He also took a role in the TNT series Dark Blue, which ran for two seasons from 2009 to 2010.
 

Place of Birth

Savannah, GA
 

Birth Name

Omari Lateef Hardwick
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Black Reel Award, Best Ensemble, 2010 (for For Colored Girls)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Circles (2001)
- Within the Wall (2004)
- The Male Groupie (2004)
- Beauty Shop (2005)
- Speechless (2006)
- Gridiron Gang (2006)
- The Guardian (2006)
- Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
- Linewatch (2008)
- Next Day Air (2009)
- Everyday Black Man (2010)
- Kick-Ass (2010)
- The A-Team (2010)
- For Colored Girls (2010)
- I Will Follow (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Saved (regular, 2006)
- Dark Blue (regular, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 10 1/2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts