Olivia Wilde

 

Date Of Birth

March 10, 1984
 

Date Of Birth

March 10, 1984
 

Biography

Actress Olivia Wilde is best known for her role as Dr. Remy "Thirteen" Hadley on the FOX medical drama House. Prior to her breakthrough role, however, she already appeared in numerous TV series including Skin, where she made her small screen debut as Jewel Goldman, The O.C., where she played the bisexual Alex Kelly, and The Black Donnellys as Jenny Reilly.

On the big screen, Wilde appeared in TRON: Legacy, Cowboys & Aliens and Chane-Up, just to name a few. Following her four-year stint on House, she's expected to appear in more films such as Welcome to People, Rush, Blackbird, The Only Living Boy in New York and Better Living Through Chemistry.

Aside from being an actress, Wilde is also known as a fashion model. She even ranked number 1 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 in 2009.
 

Biography

Actress Olivia Wilde is best known for her role as Dr. Remy "Thirteen" Hadley on the FOX medical drama House. Prior to her breakthrough role, however, she already appeared in numerous TV series including Skin, where she made her small screen debut as Jewel Goldman, The O.C., where she played the bisexual Alex Kelly, and The Black Donnellys as Jenny Reilly.

On the big screen, Wilde appeared in TRON: Legacy, Cowboys & Aliens and Chane-Up, just to name a few. Following her four-year stint on House, she's expected to appear in more films such as Welcome to People, Rush, Blackbird, The Only Living Boy in New York and Better Living Through Chemistry.

Aside from being an actress, Wilde is also known as a fashion model. She even ranked number 1 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 in 2009.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Birth Name

Olivia Jane Cockburn
 

Birth Name

Olivia Jane Cockburn
 

Gender

Female
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-Her first marriage with Tao Ruspoli lasted eight years.

-She's a citizen of both Ireland and the United States.

-She won a pancake eating contest in Australia.
 

Fun Facts

-Her first marriage with Tao Ruspoli lasted eight years.

-She's a citizen of both Ireland and the United States.

-She won a pancake eating contest in Australia.
 

Awards

2006: U.S. Comedy Arts Festival - Best Actress for Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas

2008: Vail Film Festival - Rising Star Award
 

Awards

2006: U.S. Comedy Arts Festival - Best Actress for Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas

2008: Vail Film Festival - Rising Star Award
 

Filmography

2013 Better Living Through Chemistry
2013 Burt Wonderstone
2013 The Only Living Boy in New York
2012 Rush
2012 The Longest Week
2012 Blackbird
2012 Welcome to People
2012 The Words
2011 Saturday Night Live
2011 In Time
2007-2011 House M.D. (TV series)
2011 Butter
2011 The Change-Up
2011 Cowboys & Aliens
2011 On the Inside
2011 Free Hugs (short)
2010 Tron: Evolution (Video Game)
2010 TRON: Legacy
2010 The Next Three Days
2010 Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (video short)
2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (video short)
2009 Year One
2008/I Fix
2007 The Black Donnellys (TV series)
2007 The Death and Life of Bobby Z
2006 Turistas
2006 Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas
2006 Camjackers
2006 Alpha Dog
2005 Conversations with Other Women
2004-2005 The O.C. (TV series)
2004 The Girl Next Door
2003-2004 Skin (TV series)
1995 Meeting Magdalene (short)
 

Filmography

2013 Better Living Through Chemistry
2013 Burt Wonderstone
2013 The Only Living Boy in New York
2012 Rush
2012 The Longest Week
2012 Blackbird
2012 Welcome to People
2012 The Words
2011 Saturday Night Live
2011 In Time
2007-2011 House M.D. (TV series)
2011 Butter
2011 The Change-Up
2011 Cowboys & Aliens
2011 On the Inside
2011 Free Hugs (short)
2010 Tron: Evolution (Video Game)
2010 TRON: Legacy
2010 The Next Three Days
2010 Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (video short)
2009 The Ballad of G.I. Joe (video short)
2009 Year One
2008/I Fix
2007 The Black Donnellys (TV series)
2007 The Death and Life of Bobby Z
2006 Turistas
2006 Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas
2006 Camjackers
2006 Alpha Dog
2005 Conversations with Other Women
2004-2005 The O.C. (TV series)
2004 The Girl Next Door
2003-2004 Skin (TV series)
1995 Meeting Magdalene (short)
 

Nickname

None
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 7 1/2" (1.71 m)
 

Height

5' 7 1/2" (1.71 m)
 

Quotes

"Trying to find this industry's tendency to celebrate the physical is a waste of time. So I'm happy to play the game. But I am also thirsty for input. I'm not a dunce whose only skill is knowing how to take a photograph, you know? And at the end of the day I think it makes me slightly less replaceable."
 

Quotes

Trying to find this industry's tendency to celebrate the physical is a waste of time. So I'm happy to play the game. But I am also thirsty for input. I'm not a dunce whose only skill is knowing how to take a photograph, you know? And at the end of the day I think it makes me slightly less replaceable."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts