Nora Zehetner

 

Date Of Birth

February 5, 1981
 

Biography

American actress Nora Zehetner was born on February 5, 1981 in El Paso, Texas. She studied at the Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, a post-high school program for students interested in engineering for medicine, only to leave after a year to pursue an acting career. Her lifelong interest in acting brought her to Los Angeles, where she began playing bit roles, and later supporting roles, on film and television. She first appeared on television screens in 2000, when she was given a bit role on the television series Gilmore Girls. She made her film debut a year later, through the coming-of-age film Tart, which starred Dominique Swain.

Zehetner appeared in other films, including American Pie 2, May, RSVP and The Burning Land. She also made guest appearances in shows like Going to California, Septuplets and She Spies. She got her first major television role in 2003, when she was cast as Laynie Hart in the WB drama Everwood. In 2005, she starred in the dramatic film Brick, which won an award in that year’s Sundance Film Festival. Aside from playing a major role in the independent film, she also provided a song for the soundtrack.

Zehetner’s next major television role came in 2006, when she was included in the cast of Heroes. She plays the role of Eden McCain, a superhuman with the ability of persuasion. Initially plucked by Noah Bennet (Jack Coleman) out of criminal life, she first worked with them to befriend Chandra Suresh (Erick Avari) to ask him to remove Claire Bennet’s (Hayden Panettiere) name from his list of superhumans. She later encounters Sylar (Zachary Quinto) and plots to persuade him to commit suicide. It doesn’t work, and when he proceeded to kill her, she decides to kill herself instead so that he wouldn’t claim her powers.

After her eight-episode run on Heroes, she appeared in other films such as Fifty Pills, Beneath and Remarkable Power. She was also cast on Grey's Anatomy as Dr. Reed Adamson and most recently on Mad Men as Phoebe.
 

Place of Birth

El Paso, Texas, USA
 

Birth Name

Nora Angela Zehetner
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Nora was listed among Zap2It.com's Most Underrated Actors/Actresses of 2006 for her role in Heroes.

Nora was chosen as one of People Magazine's annual 100 Most Beautiful People in the World, in May 2007.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Film:
Tart (2001)
American Pie 2 (2001)
An American Town (TV movie) (2001)
May (2002)
R.S.V.P. (2002)
Point of Origin (TV movie) (2002)
The Burning Land (2003)
Fifty Pills (2005)
Brick (2005)
Conversations with Other Women (2005)
The Adventures of Big Handsome Guy and His Little Friend (2005)
Beneath (2007)
Remarkable Power (2007)
The Brothers Bloom (2008)
Spooner (2008)

TV:
Gilmore Girls: "Rory's Birthday Parties" (2000)
Going to California: "Taking Care of Biscuits" (2001)
Septuplets (TV series) (2002)
She Spies: "Daddy's Girl" (2002)
Off Centre: "The Deflower Half-Hour" (2002)
Everwood (2003-2004)
Heroes (2006)
Princess (2008)
Grey's Anatomy (2009)
Mad Men (2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 3" (1.60 m)
 

Quotes

- I’m constantly annoyed with my hair, so hats make the most perfect alternative. I love my black beret!

-There are definitely things that I want to do and things that I don't. I love cheesy movies, but I don't really want to be in cheesy movies, you know?

-I just really want to do things that make me happy. Things that I feel happy about and get to be creative in. I know it might sound silly.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts