Noah Wyle

 

Date Of Birth

June 4, 1971
 

Biography

Actor Noah Wyle became a household name for playing Dr. John Carter in the medical drama ER. He started to become interested in acting during his high school years but eventually honed his skills in the theater arts program of Northwestern University.

Wyle made his debut in 1985, when he appeared in Paul Bartel’s film Lust in the Dust. Subsequently, he was cast in Crooked Hearts, There Goes My Baby, A Few Good Men, Donnie Darko, The Myth of Fingerprints and An American Affair, just to name a few.

After 15 seasons of ER, in which he won several awards and nominations, Wyle moved on to star in movies like Below the Beltway and Queen of the Lot. He now stars as one of the cast members of the science fiction series Falling Skies.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, CA
 

Birth Name

Noah Strausser Speer Wyle
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with Tracy Warbin.

-He likes to collect baseball cards and antiques.
 

Awards

2003: Prism Award - Performance in a Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline for ER

1996 - 1999: Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Crooked Hearts (1991)
- A Few Good Men (1992)
- Swing Kids (1993)
- There Goes My Baby (1994)
- The Myth of Fingerprints (1997)
- Can't Stop Dancing (1999)
- Donnie Darko (2001)
- Scenes of the Crime (2001)
- Enough (2002)
- White Oleander (2002)
- Fall of Knipple (2003)
- The Californians (2005)
- Nothing But The Truth (2008)
- W. (2008)
- An American Affair (2009)
- Below the Beltway (2009)
- Queen of the Lot (2010)

TELEVISION:
- ER (regular, 1994-2009)
- Falling Skies (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Noah
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm thinking about naming my first son Emmy so I can say I've got one. I want Emmy, Oscar and Tony - and my daughter Grammy."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts