Noah Emmerich

 

Date Of Birth

February 27, 1965
 

Biography

Noah Emmerich is best known for his roles in The Trueman Show, Beautiful Girls, Super 8, Warrior and Little Children. He first appeared in 1993 on the TV series Flying Blind and continued appearing on the small screen thanks to TV-movies like Precious Victims, If Someone Had Known, Smoke Jumpers and Sometimes in April. In 2009, he was cast as Garrett Fowler on White Collar, which stars Matt Bomer. The following year, he landed a role on The Walking Dead, where he appeared as Dr. Edwin Jenner for two episodes. He also became part of the series Backwash as the character Sgt. Benjamin Belter. In 2013, he became part of the series The Americans.

Emmerich studied at Yale University, as well as NYU Film School where he wrote and directed the award winning film The Painter.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Noah Nicholas Emmerich
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He was part of "Yale Spizzwinks" a cappella singing group.
 

Awards

2011: Best Ensemble Acting for Super 8 at the Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
 

Filmography

2013 The Americans (TV series)
2012 The Fitzgerald Family Christmas
2010-2011 Backwash (TV series)
2011/I Warrior
2011 Super 8
2011 Metro (TV movie)
2010 The Walking Dead (TV series)
2010/I Trust
2009-2010 White Collar (TV series)
2010/I Fair Game
2010 Sympathy for Delicious
2009 Monk (TV series)
2008 Pride and Glory
2007 Christmas Story
2006 Little Children
2005 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series)
2005 Sometimes in April (TV movie)
2004 Cellular
2004 Miracle
2003 Beyond Borders
2002 Windtalkers
2001 Julie Johnson
2000 Frequency
2000 Wonderland (TV series)
2000 The West Wing (TV series)
2000 Love & Sex
1999 Crazy in Alabama
1999/I Life
1999 Tumbleweeds
1999 Smog (TV movie)
1998 The Truman Show
1998 Monument Ave.
1997 Cop Land
1996 Smoke Jumpers (TV movie)
1996 Beautiful Girls
1995 If Someone Had Known (TV movie)
1995 Melrose Place (TV series)
1994 Jack Reed: A Search for Justice (TV movie)
1994 NYPD Blue (TV series)
1994 Laura Sobers (short)
1993 Precious Victims (TV movie)
1993 Last Action Hero
1993 Flying Blind (TV series)
 

Nickname

Noah
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

None