Nikki Reed

 

Date Of Birth

May 17, 1988
 

Biography

Nikki Reed is an American actress and screenwriter best known for her roles in the films Thirteen, Lords of Dogtown and Mini's First Time.

The daughter of hairdresser Cheryl Houston and set designer Seth Reed, Nikki Reed was born on May 17, 1988 in Los Angeles, California. Her parents divorced when she was two years old, and has since then lived under her mother’s custody. By the time she was 14, she started living on her own, saying that she grew faster compared to other teens.

Together with director Catherine Hardwicke, Reed finished writing the script for the film Thirteen in six days, a relatively a fast time to complete a Hollywood script. Because the producers had a hard time casting on a specific role, they asked Reed to play it. The film, which also co-stars Academy Award-winning actor Holly Hunter and Evan Rachel Wood, was released in 2003 and received overwhelming reviews. The success of the film earned Reed the recognition of being a notable screenwriter and actress. This was then followed by her appearance in The Ellen Degeneres Show and her hosting a number of awards show including the 2003 Young Hollywood Award, the Independent Spirits Awards Nomination Show and the West Independent Spirits Awards.

In 2005, Reed once again reunited with Catherine Hardwicke in Lords of Dogtown, playing Kathy Alva. In 2006, she did a recurring role as Ryan Atwood’s new romantic interest, Sadie Campbell, in the hit television series The O.C. That same year, Reed starred in the comedy/drama film Mini’s First Time as the smart and adventurous high school student Mini Drogues. The film also co-starred Alec Baldwin, Luke Wilson, Carrie-Anne Moss, Jeff Goldblum, Svetlana Metkina and Rick Fox.

Reed’s other television and film appearances include those in Justice, Cherry Crush, Privileged, Familiar Strangers, and Chain Letter. She is also known for her role as Rosalie Hale on the Twilight Saga. In 2010, she booked a part on the action-drama movie Catch .44 alongside Bruce Willis.
 

Place of Birth

West Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Nicole Houston Reed
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Daughter of Seth Reed

Thirteen, which was written by Reed and the director, is a partially autobiographical film about Reed's rebellious life as a thirteen year old.

Nikki wrote the script for Thirteen in six days while she was on Winter Holiday.

She moved out on her own when she was 14.

She grew up in Culver City, California, where her mother still resides.

Close friends with 'Thirteen' co-star Evan Rachel Wood, and with director Catherine Hardwicke.
 

Awards

Independent Spirit Award - Best Debut Performance for: Thirteen (2003)

Screenwriting Award - Best Feature Screenplay for: Thirteen (2003)

Young Hollywood Award - One to Watch - Female
 

Filmography

2010: Eclipse - Rosalie Hale
2010: Chain Letter - Jessie Campbell
2010: Privileged - Lauren Carrington
2009: New Moon - Rosalie Hale
2008: Last Day of Summer - Stefanie
2008: Chain Letter - Jessie
2008: Privileged - Lauren Carrington
2008: Twilight - Rosalie Hale
2008: Familiar Strangers - Allison
2007: "Reaper" - Andi (1 episode)
2007: Cherry Crush - Shay Bettencourt
2006: "Justice" - Molly Larusa (1 episode)
2006: Mini's First Time - Minerva 'Mini' Droggs
2006: "The O.C." - Sadie Campbell (6 episodes)
2005: American Gun - Tally
2005: Lords of Dogtown - Kathy Alva
2005: Man of God - Zane Berg
2003: Thirteen - Evie Zamora
 

Nickname

Nik
 

Height

5' 7 1/2"
 

Quotes

"I didn't know when I finished Thirteen (2003) that I wanted to be an actress. I went back to high school, and then I realized I missed it. I had fallen in love with being on the set"

"I had hoped that girls all over the world would relate to Thirteen (2003). But I had no idea that girls I was sitting next to went through the same-things I did"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts