Nicole Scherzinger

 

Date Of Birth

June 29, 1978
 

Biography

Nicole Scherzinger began performing while growing up in Louisville, Kentucky, where she sang and did some acting. She took up musical theatre at Wright State University, but had to stop in 1999 when she joined rock band Days of the New as a backing vocalist. In 2001 she joined the reality series Popstars, ending with a leading slot on the pop group Eden's Crush: they disbanded later that year, after one chart-topping single.

After a handful of solo appearances under the stage name Nicole Kea (notably a song on the 50 First Dates soundtrack) Scherzinger joined the Pussycat Dolls, which was then transitioning from a burlesque troupe into a music group. The group, with Scherzinger on lead vocals, released their debut album PCD in 2005. It was a massive success, along with their 2008 follow-up, Doll Domination.

Scherzinger, on the other hand, became an in-demand collaborator, working with artists such as will.i.am, Timbaland and Slash. She also began working on a solo album, Her Name is Nicole, in 2007; it was beset by delays and ultimately shelved, although some singles - notably her hit debut "Whatever You Like" - were released.

The success of the Pussycat Dolls also made Scherzinger a lingering presence on screen. In 2008, she appeared prominently in the reality series Pussycat Girls Present: Girlicious, where they assemble a new girl group. The following year, she became a judge on NBC's a cappella competition, The Sing-Off. She was also a competitor on the tenth season of ABC's Dancing with the Stars, eventually winning the season with pro dancer Derek Hough.

Later on, she took a turn as replacement guest judge on The X Factor and continued working on a new album. In March 2011, she released ‘Killer Love’ and became a replaced Cheryl Cole on Simon Cowell’s reality competition.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, Hawaii
 

Birth Name

Nicole Prescovia Elikolani Valiente Scherzinger
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Nicole's father is Filipino, while her mother is part-Hawaiian, part-Ukrainian and part-Russian.
 

Awards

- Billboard Music Award, Top-Selling R&B/Hip-Hop Single of the Year, 2005 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for "Don't Cha")
- Billboard Music Award, Top-Selling Dance/Clun Play Single of the Year, 2005 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for "Don't Cha")
- Billboard Music Award, Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Song Sales, 2005 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for "Don't Cha")
- MTV Video Music Award, Best Dance Video, 2006 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for "Buttons")
- TMF Award, Best Album (International), 2006 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for PCD)
- ECHO Award, Best International Group, 2007 (with the Pussycat Dolls)
- MTV Video Music Award, Best Dance Video, 2008 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for "When I Grow Up")
- inMusic Award, Best Album, 2008 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for Doll Domination)
- inMusic Award, Sexiest Video, 2008 (with the Pussycat Dolls, for "When I Grow Up")
- NRJ Music Award, International Group/Duo of the Year, 2009 (with the Pussycat Dolls)
 

Filmography

2012: Men in Black III - Lilly
2011: The X Factor (TV series) (filming) - Herself - Judge
2009-2010: The Sing-Off (TV series) - Herself - Judge
2010: How I Met Your Mother (TV series) - Jessica Glitter
2008-2010: Dancing with the Stars (TV series) - Herself - Contestant
2007: Cane (TV series) - Nicole
2005: Be Cool - Pussycat Doll
2003: Love Don't Cost a Thing - Champagne Girl
2003: Chasing Papi - Miss Puerto Rico
2003: Wanda at Large (TV series) - Gorgeous Woman
2002: Half & Half (TV series) - Jasmine
2002: My Wife and Kids (TV series) - Veronica
2001: Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (TV series) - Pop Star
 

Nickname

NikkiZinger
 

Height

5'8"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts