Nicole Richie

 

Date Of Birth

21 September 1981
 

Biography

Socialite and actress Nicole Camille Richie was born on September 21, 1981. She is the adopted daughter of singer Lionel Richie. Richie got involved with drugs and drunk-driving accidents during her teens, partly because of her parents' separation. Best known for her role in the Fox reality show The Simple Life, Richie also made film appearances such as Kids in America. She also wrote a semi-autobiographical novel called The Truth About Diamonds.

Richie currently stars in the NBC reality show, Fashion Star, which aims to discover the next big fashion designer and is hosted by model Elle Macpherson.

 

Place of Birth

Berkeley, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Nicole Camille Escovedo
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Her godfather is the late Michael Jackson.

Was adopted by Lionel Richie and his then-wife Brenda Harvey-Richie in 1990 and renamed Nicole Richie.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

Nikki
 

Height

5' 1" (1.55 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating