Nicole Eggert

 

Date Of Birth

January 13, 1972
 

Biography

American actress Nicole Eggert was born on January 13, 1972 in Glendale, California. Her parents were involved in the entertainment industry, which pushed her to pursue a career in showbiz. Her mother encouraged her to join beauty pageants as a child, and she even won the title of Miss Universe's petite division at the age of five. This led her to get spotted by an agent, giving her the chance to appear in a commercial for Johnson's Baby Shampoo. She then landed a part in the film Rich and Famous when she was only eight years old. Since then, she continued to book roles.

Nicole Eggert was cast on the show Charles in Charge. Since its cancellation, she took up a part in Baywatch and later on Married with Children. She also rose to fame for playing Ginger in TBS' reality show The Real Gilligan's Island. Another reality series she participated in was VH1's Celebrity Fit Club in 2010. Eggert has also had her hand in hosting, standing alongside Wil Wheaton during the 1989 Kids' Choice Awards. She has since appeared on Scott Baio Is 45...and Single, as well as TV movies like Holiday Switch, Wall of Secrets, and Devil Winds.
 

Place of Birth

Glendale, California
 

Birth Name

Nicole Elizabeth Eggert
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She married Justin Herwick on February 2, 2000. They have one child together.

- She appeared on NBC's The World's Greatest Magic with magician Tom Mullica.

- She grew up in Huntington Beach.

- Her parents' names are Ralf and Gina.

 

Awards

1988: Young Artist Awards - Exceptional Performance by a Young Actress in a Television Comedy Series for: "Charles in Charge"
 

Filmography

2010: Turbulent Skies (TV movie) - Samantha
2009: Nicole Eggert Is Back in Baywatch (video)
2009: Phantom Racer (TV movie) - Tammy
2008: A Christmas Proposal - Lisa
2008: Loaded - Allison Ryan
2008: Past Lies (TV movie) - Kim
2007: Holiday Switch (TV movie) - Paula Ferguson
2006: Lightspeed (TV movie) - Beth Baker
2006: Cattle Call - Laurel Canyon
2006: Dead Lenny - Sally Long
2004: What Lies Above - Diana Pennington
2004: Decoys - Detective Amanda Watts
2003: Devil Winds (TV movie) - Julia Merrow
2003: Wall of Secrets (TV movie) - Paige Emerson
2003: Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding (TV movie)- Roberta 'Summer' Quinn
2001: Gilmore Girls (TV series) - Aubrey
2001: Triangle Square - Julie
2001: Thank You, Good Night - Janine
2000: Murder Seen (TV movie) - Zoey Drayden
2000: Submerged - Tiffany Stevens
2000: The Outer Limits (TV series) - Sarah Burnham
1999: Boy Meets World (TV series) - Bridget
1999: Sleeping Beauties (short) - Sno Blo Band
1998: Siberia - Kristy
1997: Bartender - Marcia
1997: The Big Easy (TV series) - Laurel Attery
1997: Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV series)
1997: The Price of Kissing - Annette
1997: Pink as the Day She Was Born - Tiffany
1996: Clueless (TV series) - Summer Bonet
1996: Married with Children (TV series) - Shannon
1996: Frequent Flyer (TV movie) - Miriam Rawlings
1995: Amanda & the Alien (TV movie) - Amanda Patterson
1995: Burke's Law (TV series) - Chelsea Rudd
1995: The Demolitionist - Alyssa Lloyd
1995: Melissa - Melissa Anderson
1992-1994: Baywatch (TV series) - Summer Quinn/Roberta 'Summer' Quinn
1993: Just One of the Girls (video) - Marie Stark
1992: Blown Away - Megan
1992: Home Fires (TV series) - Libby Kramer
1992: Secrets (TV movie) - Alexa Adams
1992: The Double 0 Kid (video) - Melinda
1991: What a Dummy (TV series)
1987-1990: Charles in Charge (TV series) - Jamie Powell
1984-1990: CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series) - Heidi
1990: The Haunting of Morella - Morella/Lenora
1990: Grandpa - Young woman
1985-1989: The New Leave It to Beaver (TV series) - Charlene/Charlene Maitland
1989: Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects - DeeDee
1987: Omega Syndrome - Jessie Corbett
1985-1986: Who's the Boss? (TV series) - Marci Ferguson
1986: Annihilator (TV movie) - Elyse Jeffries
1986: The Clan of the Cave Bear - Middle Ayla
1985: I Dream of Jeannie... Fifteen Years Later (TV movie) - Melissa
1985: Rose Petal Place: Real Friends (TV movie) - The Girl in the Garden
1984: Rose Petal Place (TV short) - The Girl in the Garden
1982-1983: T.J. Hooker (TV series) - Chrissie Hooker
1983: Hambone and Hillie - Marci
1981-1982: Fantasy Island (TV series) - Amy Watkins/Nancy Warner
1981: Someday You'll Find Her, Charlie Brown (TV short) - Loretta (voice)
1981: Today's F.B.I. (TV series)
1981: Rich and Famous - Debby Blake, 8 Years
1981: Dennis the Menace in Mayday for Mother (TV short) - Margaret (voice)
1979: When She Was Bad... (TV movie) - Robbie Morgan
1979: When Hell Was in Session (TV movie) - Mary Beth Denton #2
 

Nickname

The Egg
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)