Nicki Minaj

 

Date Of Birth

December 8, 1984
 

Biography

Born in Trinidad and Tobago and raised in Queens, New York, American rapper and singer Nicki Minaj had a break through year in 2010 with the release of her chart-topping debut album, "Pink Friday". She is a professional trained actress who later got signed as a recording artist to Young Money Entertainment after releasing three mixtapes between 2007 and 2009.

Currently, Minaj is part of the 4-panel judge for the 12th season of American Idol, along with the original Randy Jackson, popstar Mariah Carey and country superstar Keith Urban.
 

Place of Birth

Saint James, Trinidad and Tobago
 

Birth Name

Onika Tanya Maraj
 

Gender

Female