Nick Zano

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1978
 

Biography

Actor Nick Zano was born on March 8, 1979 in Nutley, New Jersey. During his high school days in Florida, he was active in the television and drama departments, along with producing skit comedies. After he graduated, he moved to Los Angeles and worked on producing several film and television projects for a small company. He was scouted by an MTV employee during one of his odd jobs selling shoes at a boutique, and he was picked to host their TV show Movie House. He’s also appeared in the movies Fat Albert and Love Surreal, and served as the host the MTV reality series Why Can’t I Be You?

In 2003, Zano landed his breakthrough role as Vince on What I Like About You, a series he starred in until 2006. He then worked in a couple of films, including The Final Destination, Beverly Hills Chihuahua and My Sexiest Year, before playing Josh on Cougar Town and appearing as Drew Pragin on Melrose Place. In 2012, he joined the cast of 90210 as Preston Hillingsbrook while simultaneously recurring as Johnny on Two Broke Girls and as Pete on Happy Endings. At present, he is part of the cast of One Big Happy.
 

Place of Birth

Nutley, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Nicholas Zano
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2014 One Big Happy
2014 Friends with Better Lives (TV Series)
2014 Mom (TV Series)
2013 Lost Luck
2012-2013 Happy Endings (TV Series)
2011-2012 2 Broke Girls (TV Series)
2012 90210 (TV Series)
2012 Prairie Dogs (TV Movie)
2011 Desperately Seeking Santa (TV Movie)
2011 10 Years
2011 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series)
2010-2011 The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV Series)
2011 Scents and Sensibility
2010 Melrose Place (TV Series)
2009 Cougar Town (TV Series)
2009 The Final Destination
2009 Operating Instructions (TV Movie)
2008 Ernesto (TV Movie)
2008 Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (Video)
2008 Beverly Hills Chihuahua
2008 College
2007 My Sexiest Year
2007 7th Heaven (TV Series)
2003-2006 What I Like About You (TV Series)
2005 Everything You Want (TV Movie)
2004 Fat Albert
2003 Sweet Potato Queens (TV Movie)
2002 Catch Me If You Can
 

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating