Nick Lachey

 

Date Of Birth

November 9, 1973
 

Biography

Nick Lachey got his start in singing while in high school, where he also excelled in sports and academics. After a year studying at the University of Southern California, he moved to Miami University, where he took up sports medicine. While there, he got a phone call from friend Jonathan Lippmann, who convinced him to move back to Los Angeles and join a singing group he was forming.

That singing group would turn out to be 98 Degrees: it was composed of Jeff Timmons, Justin Jeffre, and Nick's brother Drew, who took over Lippmann's slot. They were signed by Motown Records and went on to become one of the most successful acts of the 1990s. Their breakthrough album, 1998's 98 Degrees and Rising, hit quadruple platinum. The group ultimately sold ten million records before splitting up in 2002. Lachey went on to release two solo albums; a third went released.

Lachey further rose to fame when he married pop singer Jessica Simpson in 2002. Their home life became the subject of a hit MTV reality show, Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica, in 2003. The couple also headed The Nick and Jessica Variety Hour in 2004. The couple, however, had a highly-publicized divorce in 2006; Lachey eventually dated, and got engaged to, TV host Vanessa Minnillo.

Apart from his music career, Lachey had a recurring role in Charmed, and also appeared in films such as Bewitched and Rise. He produced the MTV reality series Taking the Stage, which premiered in 2009. Later that year, he became the host of the NBC series The Sing-Off. In 2012, Lachey joined the cast of the NBC competitive reality series Stars Earn Stripes.
 

Place of Birth

Harlan, KY
 

Birth Name

Nicholas Scott Lachey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Teen Choice Award, Choice Love Song, 2006 (for "What's Left Of Me")
- Teen Choice Award, Choice Red Carpet Fashion Icon, 2006
 

Filmography

FILM:
- The Hard Easy (2005)
- Bewitched (2005)
- Rise (2007)

TELEVISION:
- Newlyweds: Nick and Jessica (2003-2005)
- Charmed (recurring, 2004)
- Hawaii Five-0 (2011)
- Stars Earn Stripes (2012)
 

Nickname

Nick
 

Height

5'9"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts