Nick Jonas

 

Date Of Birth

September 16, 1992
 

Biography

Singer-songwriter and band member Nicholas “Nick” Jerry Jonas was born on September 16, 1992 in Dallas, Texas but grew up in Wyckoff, New Jersey. He was just six years old when he was discovered while singing at a barber shop. He was immediately referred to a professional talent manager and after one year, he was already performing on Broadway. Among the plays he acted in were Annie Get Your Gun, A Christmas Carol, Beauty and the Beast, Les Miserables and The Sound of Music.

In 2002, Nick performed a self-composed song entitled “Joy to the World (A Christmas Prayer)” for the album Broadway’s Greatest Gifts: Carols for a Cure, Vol. 4. The song was released by INO Records to a Christian radio in 2003 and it entered the Record & Radio Christian Adult Contemporary Chart.

In 2005, Nick and his brothers Joseph and Kevin formed the Jonas Brothers band. To date, the group has released three Billboard chart-topping albums entitled It's About Time, Jonas Brothers and Jonas Brothers: Bonus Jonas Edition. Among their hit singles were “Mandy,” “Year 3000,” “Poor Unfortunate Souls,” “Kids of the Future” and “Hold On.” They also won Best Group at the 2008 Nickelodeon’s Kid Choice Awards.

Nick has also graced both the big screen and small screen. On TV, he is credited for his appearances on Hannah Montana and Mr. Sunshine, as well as his own series, JONAS L.A. and Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream. On the other hand, he has also appeared in films such as Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian, Best of Both Worlds Concert, Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board, Jonas Brothers: The 3D Concert Experience and the Camp Rock movie franchise.
 

Place of Birth

Dallas, Texas
 

Birth Name

Nicholas Jerry Jonas
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-Nick collects baseball cards.
-His favorite baseball player is Derek Jeter.
-He owns 16 guitars.
-He was discovered at the age of 6.
-He dated Miley Cyrus for a year and a half.
-He plays the electric and acoustic guitar, piano, and the drums.
 

Awards

-In 2009, Nick won the Los Premios MTV Latinoamerica Award for Best Fashionista.

-In 2009, he also shared a Teen Choice Award with his brothers Joe and Kevin for Choice TV Actor: Comedy for Jonas.
 

Filmography

2011: Mr. Sunshine (TV series) - Eli Cutler
2010: Les Miserables in Concert: The 25th Anniversary - Marius Pontmercy
2009-2010: Jonas (TV series) - Nick Lucas
2008-2010: Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream (TV series) - Himself
2010: Camp Rock 2: The Final Jam (TV movie) - Nate
2010: Jonas Brothers: Living the Dream (TV series)
2009: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Cherub #3 (voice)
2009: Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (Video Game) - The Cherubs
2008: Camp Rock (TV movie) - Nate
2007-2008: Disney 365 (TV series)
2007: Johnny Kapahala: Back on Board (TV movie) – Writer
 

Nickname

Nick
Nick J.
Mr. President
 

Height

5'9
 

Quotes

"It doesn't matter if the world is pulling you down. With Christ you have everything."

"Live like you're at the bottom even if your at the top."

"I'm pretty crazy about the Yankees. When I can't actually watch a game, I TiVo it. I am also a die-hard Dallas Cowboys fan. I don't tell many people that because I will get made fun on because I'm from New Jersey!"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating