Nick Cannon

 

Date Of Birth

October 8, 1980
 

Biography

Nick Cannon began performing when he was nine years old, and moved to Los Angeles in his midteens, performing stand-up comedy at several venues. He got his big break in 1998, when he joined the cast of Nickelodeon's comedy series All That. His successful stint on the show led to his own series, The Nick Cannon Show, in 2002.

Cannon's career saw a high in the early 2000s, with high-profile films such as Drumline and Love Don't Cost A Thing. He also dabbled in music, producing his eponymous debut in 2003. By 2005, he has settled comfortably, producing and hosting his own MTV series, the improv-focused Wild N' Out.

Cannon returned to the fore in 2008, when it was announced that he married singer Mariah Carey in a private ceremony in the Bahamas. He became father to twins, Monroe and Moroccan Scott, three years later. At the same time he revived his music career, releasing his album Mr. Showbiz (on the back of a two-year feud with rapper Eminem) and establishing his own record label, N'Credible Entertainment. He also currently hosts the NBC talent show America's Got Talent, and the breakfast slot on New York radio station 92.3 Now FM.
 

Place of Birth

San Diego, CA
 

Birth Name

Nicholas Scott Cannon
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Kids' Choice Award, Favorite Television Actor, 2002 (for The Nick Cannon Show)
- Hollywood Film Award, Ensemble of the Year, 2006 (from Bobby)
- Cannes Film Festival, Male Revelation, 2007
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Whatever It Takes (2000)
- Men in Black II (2002)
- Drumline (2002)
- Love Don't Cost A Thing (2003)
- Garfield (voice, 2004)
- Shall We Dance (2004)
- The Beltway (2005)
- Underclassman (2005)
- Roll Bounce (2005)
- Even Money (2006)
- Monster House (voice, 2006)
- Bobby (2006)
- Weapons (2007)
- Goal II: Living the Dream (2007)
- American Son (2008)
- Day of the Dead (2008)
- Ball Don't Lie (2008)
- The Killing Room (2009)

TELEVISION:
- All That (regular, 1998-2000)
- The Nick Cannon Show (regular, 2002-2003)
- Wild N' Out (host, 2005-2007)
- America's Got Talent (host, 2009-present)
 

Nickname

Nick
 

Height

6'
 

Quotes

None