Nia Peeples

 

Date Of Birth

December 10, 1961
 

Biography

Nia Peeples is a dance music singer who started out as a member of the performance group The Young Americans. In the late 1980s, she successfully released the single "Trouble" and then later reached the Hot 100 chart with her song "Street Of Dreams."

Simultaneous to her music career, Peeples also ventured into acting. Her most famous role to date is that of Nicole Chapman on Fame. She is also known for playing Karen Taylor Winters on The Young and the Restless and as Sydney Cooke on Walker, Texas Ranger.

On the big screen, Peeples is credited for I Don't Buy Kisses Anymore, Improper Conduct, Deadlocked: Escape from Zone 14 and Bloodhounds II. At present, she appears on Pretty Little Liars as mother Pam Fields.
 

Place of Birth

Hollywood, California, United States
 

Birth Name

Virenia Gwendolyn Peeples
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was previously engaged to actor Carlo Imperato.

-She studied wushu under Bruce Fontaine.

-She has been married three times and has two children.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Miracle Underground (pre-production)
2012 23 Minutes to Sunrise
2011 Dante's Inferno Documented
2011 Dante's Inferno Animated
2010-2011 Pretty Little Liars (TV series)
2011 Battle of Los Angeles (video)
2009 Citizen Jane (TV movie)
2009 The Outside
2007-2009 The Young and the Restless (TV series)
2007 Arwin! (TV series)
2006 Connors' War (video)
2006 Special Unit (TV movie)
2006 Alpha Mom (TV movie)
2005 Barbershop (TV series)
2005 Sub Zero (video)
2005/I Inside Out
2004 The Division (TV series)
2004 Andromeda (TV series)
2004 The Coven (TV movie)
2002 Half Past Dead
2002 The Chang Family Saves the World (TV movie)
2001 The Riff
2001 Bruised (short)
1999-2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV series)
2000 Alone with a Stranger
1998 Heroes: The Mystique, the Movies, the Men (TV movie)
1998 Poodle Springs (TV movie)
1998 Blues Brothers 2000
1998 Real Life (TV series)
1997 Tower of Terror (TV movie)
1997 Crisis Center (TV series)
1997 Early Edition (TV series)
1997 Odd Jobs (TV movie)
1996 Bloodhounds II (TV movie)
1996 Terminal (TV movie)
1995 Mr. Stitch (TV movie)
1995 Courthouse (TV series)
1995 Deadlocked: Escape from Zone 14 (TV movie)
1995 Marker (TV series)
1995 Crazy Love (TV series)
1994 Touched by an Angel (TV series)
1994 Improper Conduct
1994 XXX's & OOO's (TV movie)
1994 Highlander (TV series)
1994 My Name Is Kate (TV movie)
1993 Return to Lonesome Dove (TV mini-series)
1993 The New WKRP in Cincinnati (TV series)
1992 I Don't Buy Kisses Anymore
1991 The Party Machine with Nia Peeples (TV series)
1989-1990 Nasty Boys (TV series)
 

Nickname

Nia
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

None