Naturi Naughton

 

Date Of Birth

May 20, 1984
 

Biography

Naturi Naughton is a singer, rapper, and actress who is best known for formerly being a member of the R&B trio 3LW and snagging the lead role of Denise in the 2009 remake of "Fame".

Born and raised in East Orange, New Jersey, Naughton emerged as a talented singer at age 5 when she joined the choir at New Hope Baptist Church. She studied at St. Joseph's Catholic School, and later attended Immaculate Concepcion High School in Montclair, New Jersey and Seton Hall University.

After being discovered, Naughton started singing the national anthem in several events in New Jersey. In 1999, she joined to form the group 3LW along with Adrienne Bailon and Kiely Williams The group's debut album went platinum, selling 1.3 millions copies in the US.

In 2005, Naughton starred in the Tony Award-winning broadway musical "Hairspray" as Little Inez. Naughton then landed the lead role as Denise in the 2009 remake of the 1980 hit movie and TV show musical "Fame".

More recently, Naughton scored one of the leads in NBC's 2011 series, The Playboy Club, where she played the role of a Playboy bunny named Brenda whose dream is to be the first Black centerfold.

Naughton returns as one of the cast in Lifetime's new original drama, The Client List alongside Jennifer Love Hewitt.
 

Place of Birth

East Orange, New Jersey, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Naturi Cora Maria Naughton
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2011: The Playboy Club (TV series) - Brenda

2010: Four to the Floor - Zoe

2010: Highland Park - Char

2010: Lottery Ticket - Stacie

2009: Notorious - Lil' Kim

2009: Fame - Denise