Nancy Travis

 

Date Of Birth

September 21, 1961
 

Biography

American actress Nancy Travis was born on September 21, 1961 in New York City. She moved twice, to Baltimore and then to Boston, before returning to her hometown to study drama at the New York University. She started her career on stage, first joining the American Jewish Theater, and then joining the national tour of Neil Simon’s production Brighton Beach Memoirs. She also became a founding member of the off-Broadway theater company Naked Angels, and starred in several of their productions.

Travis began acting for the screen in 1985, first starring in the television movie Malice in Wonderland. She was part of the 1987 hit film Three Men and a Baby, which starred Tom Selleck, Steve Gutenberg and Ted Danson, playing the baby’s mother Sylvia; she reprised her role in the 1990 sequel Three Men and a Little Lady. She played supporting roles in several other films, including Internal Affairs, Chaplin, The Vanishing, Lieberman in Love, Auggie Rose and The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants.

Travis also held regular roles in television. In 1995, she played the lead in the sitcom Almost Perfect, playing Kim Cooper, the executive producer of a television crime drama. In 2002, she joined the cast of the successful sitcom Becker, playing new neighbor Chris Connor; originally slated for only four episodes, she became a regular cast member during the show’s fifth season. In 2007, she joined the sitcom The Bill Engvall Show, playing the lead character’s (Bill Engvall) wife, Susan Pearson.

Travis is also a sought-after voice talent. She provided her voice for characters in animated shows such as Duckman, Superman, The Wild Thornberries and The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest.

Travis has also worked as a producer. She was behind the 1999 television movie My Last Love, where she also starred. She was also executive producer of the short-lived television series Work with Me.
 

Place of Birth

New York City, New York
 

Birth Name

Nancy Ann Travis
 

Filmography

2011: Last Man Standing (TV series) - Vanessa
2011: How I Met Your Mother (TV series) - Cheryl
2011: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Alison
2011: Hart of Dixie (TV series) - Emmeline Hattenbarger
2010: A Walk in My Shoes (TV movie) - Trish Fahey
2010: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Dr. Mary Wagner
2010: Pregnancy Pact (TV movie) - Lorraine Dougan
2007-2009: The Bill Engvall Show (TV series) - Susan Pearson
2009: Safe Harbor (TV movie) - Robbie
2009: Numb3rs (TV series) - Jane Karellen
2008: Medium (TV series) - Laura Swenson
2007: Sally (short) - Sally
2007: The Jane Austen Book Club - Cat
2007: The Party Never Stops: Diary of a Binge Drinker (TV movie) - April Brenner
2006: Boys Life (TV series)
2005: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - Lydia Rodman
2005: Talk Show Diaries (TV movie) - Windsor
2002-2004: Becker (TV series) - Chris Connor
2002: Rose Red (TV mini-series) - Prof. Joyce Reardon
2000: The Wild Thornberrys (TV series) - Cat
2000: Running Mates (TV movie) - Jennifer 'Jenny' Pryce
2000: Auggie Rose - Carol
1999-2000: Work with Me (TV series) - Julie Better
1999: My Last Love (TV movie) - Susan Morton
1998: Superman (TV series) - Darci Mason
1995-1997: Almost Perfect (TV series) - Kim Cooper
1994-1997: Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV series) - Bernice/Bernice (Character)/Beatrice/…
1997: Gun (TV series) - Diane Esheo
1997: Duckman (Video Game) (voice)
1996: Bogus - Lorraine Franklin
1996: The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (TV series) - Spencer
1996: Cybill (TV series) - Casting Director
1995: Body Language (TV movie) - Atty. Theresa Janice 'T.J.' Harlow
1995: Fluke - Carol Johnson
1995: Destiny Turns on the Radio - Lucille
1995: Lieberman in Love (short) - Kate
1994: Greedy - Robin
1994: Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV series) - Grelch
1993: Fallen Angels (TV series) - Bette Allison
1993: So I Married an Axe Murderer - Harriet Michaels
1993: The Vanishing - Rita Baker
1992: Chaplin - Joan Barry
1992: Passed Away - Cassie Slocombe
1990: 3 Men and a Little Lady - Sylvia Bennington
1990: Air America - Corinne Landreaux
1990: Loose Cannons - Riva
1990: Internal Affairs - Kathleen Avilla
1988: I'll Be Home for Christmas (TV movie) - Leah Bundy
1988: Eight Men Out - Lyra Williams
1988: Married to the Mob - Karen Lutnick
1987: 3 Men and a Baby - Sylvia Bennington
1987: Tales from the Darkside (TV series) - Laura
1987: Worlds Beyond (TV series)
1986: Spenser: For Hire (TV series) - Maggie Ellis
1986: Harem (TV movie) - Jessica Gray
1985: ABC Afterschool Specials (TV series) - Judy
1985: Malice in Wonderland (TV movie) - Ann

Give a Positive or Negative Rating