Morris Chestnut

 

Date Of Birth

January 1, 1969
 

Biography

Actor Morris Chestnut was born on January 1, 1969 in Cerritos, California. He graduated from California State University–Northridge, where he took up finance and drama. He initially wanted to play professional football, but later gave it up to pursue an acting career. He made his debut in an episode of Freddy’s Nightmares in 1990; a year later, he made an impressive film debut as promising athlete Ricky Baker in Boyz N the Hood. The film earned much critical praise, including two Oscar nominations.

Chestnut continued appearing on a handful of films, mostly action flicks such as G.I. Jane and Under Siege 2: Dark Territory. He also took on several regular television roles, first in the short-lived sitcom Out All Night in 1992, and later in the action series C-16: FBI. Most of his later credits centered in films such as The Brothers, Like Mike, Confidence, Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid, The Game Plan and The Perfect Holiday.

In 2009, Chestnut was cast in ABC's V, a re-imagining of the 1983 miniseries created by Kenneth Johnson. On the series, he played Ryan Nichols, a Visitor posing as human who tried to undermine the insidious plans of the Visitors. After V was cancelled, Chestnut moved on to appear on American Horror Story. He also became part of the 2013 movie Kick-Ass 2. At present, he is part of the cast of the TNT series Legends.
 

Place of Birth

Cerritos, California
 

Birth Name

Morris L. Chestnut
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He married Pam Byse in 1995 and has two children with her.

- He made a cameo appearance in Higher Learning (1995).

- In 1998, he won the Madden Bowl.

 

Filmography

2014: Legends
2013-2014: Nurse Jackie (TV Series)
2013: The Best Man Holiday
2013: Kick-Ass 2
2013: The Call
2013: American Dad! (TV Series)
2013: Identity Thief
2012: Think Like a Man
2011: American Horror Story (TV Series)
2009-2011: V (TV series) - Ryan Nichols
2009: Love in the Nick of Tyme (video) - Marcelles Wynters
2009: Not Easily Broken - Dave Johnson
2009: The Prince of Motor City (TV movie) - Leo Moore
2007: The Perfect Holiday - Benjamin Armstrong
2007: The Game Plan - Travis Sanders
2005: Bones (TV series) - Agent Oakes
2005: The Cave - Top Buchanan
2004: Ladder 49 - Tommy Drake
2004: Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid - Gordon Mitchell
2004: Breakin' All the Rules - Evan Fields
2003: Confidence - Travis
2002: Half Past Dead - 49er One/Donald Robert Johnson
2002: Like Mike - Tracy Reynolds
2001: The Killing Yard (TV movie) - Shango
2001: Scenes of the Crime - Ray
2001: Two Can Play That Game - Keith Fenton
2001: The Brothers - Jackson Smith
2000: ER (TV series) - ICU Nurse Frank 'Rambo' Bacon
1999: The Best Man - Lance Sullivan
1997-1998: C-16: FBI (TV series) - Mal Robinson
1997: Firehouse (TV movie) - Andre
1997: G.I. Jane - McCool
1995: Under Siege 2: Dark Territory - Bobby Zachs
1995: Higher Learning - Track Anchor
1994: The Inkwell - Harold Lee
1994: Living Single (TV series) - Hamilton Brown
1992-1993: Out All Night (TV series) - Jeff Carswell
1993: The Ernest Green Story (TV movie) - Ernest (Brother) Green
1992: In the Line of Duty: Street War (TV movie) - Prince Franklin
1991: The Last Boy Scout - Locker Room Kid
1991: Boyz n the Hood - Ricky Baker
1990: Freddy's Nightmares (TV series) - Jason Woodman
 

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts