Morgan Freeman

 

Date Of Birth

1 June, 1937
 

Biography

Morgan Freeman is an award-winning American actor and film director considered as one of the most revered Hollywood actors of all time.

Morgan Freeman was born on June 1, 1937 in Memphis, Tennessee, to Mayme Edna and Morgan Porterfield Freeman, Sr. His mother worked as a cleaner while his father was a barber who died in 1961 due to liver cirrhosis. He grew up under his paternal grandmother’s guidance who lived in Charleston, Mississippi. He made his acting debut on stage at the age of eight, when he starred in a lead role in their school play. By the time he was 12, Morgan Freeman’s acting is already honed as proven when he won a statewide drama competition. He was offered a partial drama scholarship from Jackson State University but decided to turn it down, preferring to serve the United States Air Force as a mechanic.

Freeman had his film debut in 1971 when he appeared in the film Who Says I Can't Ride a Rainbow? He first made a name for himself for his roles in the soap opera Another World and PBS’ educational show for children, The Electric Company.

In the mid 1980s, Freeman began playing notable supporting roles which earned him the reputation of portraying wise and elderly characters. He further rose to fame when he starred in the 1989 film adaptation Driving Miss Daisy, as the chauffer Hoke Colbum. His remarkable performance in the film earned him a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor and an Academy Award nomination.

In 1994, Freeman co-starred with Tim Robbins in the critically acclaimed film The Shawshank Redemption. In the movie, Freeman played Ellis Boyd "Red" Redding, a role which earned him another Academy Award nomination for Best Actor.

In 2005, Freeman won an Academy Award for Best Support Actor for his outstanding performance in the 2004 dramatic film Million Dollar Baby, as the ex-boxer Eddie "Scrap Iron" Dupris.

Freeman also co-starred with Jim Carrey in the 2003 hit comedy film Bruce Almighty, in which he played God. He later reprised the role for the film’s sequel Evan Almighty released in 2007.
 

Place of Birth

Memphis, Tennessee
 

Birth Name

Morgan Porterfield Freeman, Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Spouse: Myrna Colley-Lee (16 June 1984 - present) (filed for divorce)
Jeanette Adair Bradshaw (22 October 1967 - 1979) (divorced)

Has starred in two movies based on Stephen King books: Dreamcatcher (2003) and The Shawshank Redemption (1994).

Has appeared in two films opposite a main character named Jack Ryan: The Sum of All Fears (2002) and The Big Bounce (2004).

Narrated 2 Academy Award-winning feature length do!$#!#entaries: "The Long Way Home" (1997) and "March of the Penguins" (2005).

Played God in Bruce Almighty (2003) and reprised the role in Evan Almighty (2007).

He's Left Handed.

In late 2008, opened a second Ground Zero Blues Club inside the Golden Moon Hotel and Casino in Philadelphia, Mississippi.

In addition to his role as "Lucius Fox" in the new Batman franchise, Freeman previously acted alongside another Batman: Michael Keaton in Clean and Sober (1988).
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

I gravitate towards gravitas.

"I had a philosophic aversion to it. I didn't want to do the same thing twice. Then, I realized that my philosophical aversion was bull!$#!#. I realized I liked Alex Cross. And the fact that he's black is totally incidental. That's a rare thing for a black actor to find." - on his hesitation to do Along Came a Spider (2001)

"I've been living with myself all of my life, so I know all of me. So when I watch me, all I see is me. It's boring." - on why he dislikes watching his own films

I'm not intimidated by lead roles. I'm better in them. I don't feel pressure - I feel released at times like that. That's what I'm born to do.

I was in Africa when I got the call for Unforgiven (1992). Clint called my agency and made an offer for a western. I was like, 'He called for me?' It was jaw-dropping.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating