Monica Potter

 

Date Of Birth

30 June 1971
 

Biography

Monica Potter began her career as a model, appearing in several local commercials before deciding to pursue an acting career. Her first major role was in the daytime soap The Young and the Restless; she later appeared in films such as Con Air, Patch Adams and Head Over Heels.

In 2004, she joined the cast of the legal drama Boston Legal, leaving after only one season. In 2009, she was part of the short-lived TNT series Trust Me. From 2010 to 2015, she was part of the NBC drama Parenthood, playing the role of Kristina Braverman.

She is married to orthopedic surgeon Daniel Allison, with whom she has one daughter. At present, she stars on the CBS series Wisdom of the Crowd.
 

Place of Birth

Cleveland, OH
 

Birth Name

Monica Louise Brokaw
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- The Counting Crows wrote the song "Mrs. Potter's Lullaby" for her.

- She is a vegetarian.
 

Filmography

2017 Wisdom of the Crowd (TV Series)
2010-2015 Parenthood (TV Series)
2014 Truckin' (Short)
2014 Disordered (Short)
2009 Trust Me (TV Series)
2009 The Last House on the Left
2008 Lower Learning
2007 Protect and Serve (TV Movie)
2004-2005 Boston Legal (TV Series)
2004 Reversible Errors (TV Movie)
2004 Saw
2004 The Amazing Westermans (TV Movie)
2003 The Lunchbox Chronicles (TV Movie)
2002 I'm with Lucy
2001 Along Came a Spider
2001 Head Over Heels
1998 Patch Adams
1998 Without Limits
1998 Heaven or Vegas
1998 The Very Thought of You
1998 A Cool, Dry Place
1997 Con Air
1996 Bulletproof
1973 The Young and the Restless (TV Series)
 

Nickname

Mocky
 

Height

5'7"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating