Molly Ringwald

 

Date Of Birth

February 18, 1968.
 

Biography

Molly Ringwald is an actress who rose to fame in the 1980s, thanks to her roles in John Hughes movies such as Sixteen Candles, The Breakfast Club, and Pretty in Pink. Born in Roseville, California, she practically grew up in front of the cameras as she entered show business at the age of 6. After launching her album "I Wanna Be Loved By You, Molly Sings," she appeared in commercials and even participated in the West Coast production of Annie. Subsequently, she made her TV debut as Molly on Different Strokes before landing a more substantial role on The Facts of Life.

From 1980 to the early 1990s, Ringwald became a staple on the big screen. Aside from the John Hughes projects, she was also cast in Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone, The Pick-up Artist, For Keeps?, Betsy's Wedding, and Something to Live for: The Alison Gertz Story, where she played the titular character.

After a string of successful films, Ringwald tried to return on the small screen through roles on The Stand, Townies and several TV movies. However, she soon found herself making movies again. In 2008, she made her comeback by joining the cast of The Secret Life of the American Teenager, where she currently plays Anne Juergens, the mother of lead character Amy.
 

Place of Birth

Roseville, California.
 

Birth Name

Molly Kathleen Ringwald
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was offered the lead role in Pretty Woman and Ghost but she declined to star in both films.

-She is fluent in French and was previously married to a Frenchman Valery Lameign?re.

-She released her first album at the tender age of 6.
 

Awards

1985: Young Artist Award - Best Young Actress for Sixteen Candles

1988: Best Actress at the Paris Film Fest - For Keeps?

2005: Silver Bucket of Excellence Award for The Breakfast Club
 

Filmography

Tempest (1982)
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone (1983)
Sixteen Candles (1984)
Surviving (TV movie) (1985)
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Pretty in Pink (1986)
P.K. and the Kid (1987) (filmed in 1982)
King Lear (1987)
The Pick-up Artist (1987)
For Keeps? (1988)
Fresh Horses (1988)
Strike It Rich (1990)
Betsy's Wedding (1990)
Something to Live for: The Alison Gertz Story (1992)
Face the Music (1993)
The Stand (1994)
Malicious (1995)
Baja (1995)
All Day Sunday (1995)
!$#!# Children (1996)
Office Killer (1997)
Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999)
Kimberly (1999)
Cut (2000)
The Brutal Truth (2000)
In the Weeds (2000)
Cowboy Up (2001)
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
The Tulse Luper Suitcases (2003)
Molly: An American Girl on the Home Front (2006) (TV movie)
Guest of Cindy Sherman (2008)
Holiday in Handcuffs 2 (2010)

TV:

The Facts of Life (1979-1980)
Townies (1996)
Medium (2006)
Family Guy - Meet the Quagmires (2007)
The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008 - present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"You can't be 16 forever."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating