Mitch Pileggi


Date Of Birth

April 5, 1952


Mitch Pileggi was born in Portland, Oregon, but his childhood saw him move to California, Texas, and eventually Turkey, because of his father's work as a defense contractor. He was an active athlete in high school, but ended up taking a business degree from the University of Texas. At one point he also worked as a defense contractor, but the Iranian revolution in 1979 forced him to flee to Greece.

Upon returning to the United States, Pileggi decided to pursue an acting career, something he's done since high school. His first major roles arrived in the late 1980s, beginning with 1987's Three O'Clock High.

His biggest break came in 1994, however, when he joined the cast of the cult hit The X Files. Originally slated to be a recurring character, FBI deputy Walter Skinner became a critical part of the series. It is a role Pileggi would reprise on the big screen twice, in 1998 and 2008, and on the TV mini-series in 2016.

Pileggi was also part of short-lived shows Tarzan and The Mountain, and held recurring roles in Grey's Anatomy, Day Break, Sons of Anarchy, Supernatural, and most recently, Medium. He has also done some voice work, notably for the animated series The Batman, and as the narrator of Breaking the Magicians' Code: Magic's Biggest Secrets Finally Revealed.

Pileggi has been married twice, and has a daughter with his second wife, Arlene Warren.

Place of Birth

Portland, OR

Birth Name

Mitchell Craig Pileggi



Fun Facts

- His favourite X-Files episode is "Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose".

- Skinner's character was based on his father.

- His favourite football teams are St. Louis Rams and Washington Redskins.


- Method Fest, Best Ensemble Cast, 2007 (for Man in the Chair)


2016 The X-Files (TV Series)
2015 The Girl in the Photographs
2015 Cable Guy with Mitch Pileggi (Video short)
2015 Ur in Analysis (TV Movie)
2015 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
2012-2014 Dallas (TV Series)
2008-2013 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2012 Mega Cyclone (TV Movie)
2007-2012 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2012 The Finder (TV Series)
2011 Against the Wall (TV Series)
2011 Leverage (TV Series)
2008-2011 Supernatural (TV Series)
2009-2010 Medium (TV Series)
2010 Woodshop
2010 Castle (TV Series)
2010 Human Target (TV Series)
2009 Xtra Credit (TV Movie)
2009 In Plain Sight (TV Series)
2005-2009 Stargate: Atlantis (TV Series)
2008 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
2008 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
2008 Flash of Genius
2008 The X Files: I Want to Believe
2008 Recount (TV Movie)
2007 Reaper (TV Series)
2005-2007 The Batman (TV Series)
2007 Boston Legal (TV Series)
2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
2006-2007 Day Break (TV Series)
2007 Man in the Chair
2006 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
2005 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
2005 The West Wing (TV Series)
2005 Eyes (TV Series)
2003-2005 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2004-2005 The Mountain (TV Series)
2004 The X Files: Resist or Serve (Video Game)
2003 Tarzan (TV Series)
2003 1st to Die (TV Movie)
2002 Birds of Prey (TV Series)
2002 In Search of (TV Series)
1994-2002 The X-Files (TV Series)
2001 The Lone Gunmen (TV Series)
2000 Batman Beyond (TV Series)
2000 ER (TV Series)
2000 Takedown
2000 Gun Shy
1999 Planescape: Torment (Video Game)
1999 That '70s Show (TV Series)
1998 The X Files Game (Video Game)
1998 Legion of Fire: Killer Ants! (TV Movie)
1998 The X Files
1998 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
1997 Players (TV Series)
1996 Raven Hawk (TV Movie)
1995 Vampire in Brooklyn
1995 Models Inc. (TV Series)
1995 Pointman (TV Series)
1994 It's Pat
1994 Dangerous Touch
1994 Pointman (TV Movie)
1993 Trouble Shooters: Trapped Beneath the Earth (TV Movie)
1992 Roc (TV Series)
1992 Basic Instinct
1992 Get a Life (TV Series)
1991 Drexell's Class (TV Series)
1991 Guilty as Charged
1991 Knight Rider 2000 (TV Movie)
1991 The Antagonists (TV Series)
1991 Guns of Paradise (TV Series)
1990 Night Visions (TV Movie)
1990 Doctor Doctor (TV Series)
1983-1990 Dallas (TV Series)
1990 Hunter (TV Series)
1990 Mancuso, FBI (TV Series)
1990 The New Adam-12 (TV Series)
1989 China Beach (TV Series)
1987-1989 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
1989 Alien Nation (TV Series)
1989 Shocker
1989 Dragnet (TV Series)
1988 Brothers in Arms
1988 Return of the Living Dead II
1987 Ohara (TV Series)
1987 Hooperman (TV Series)
1987 Death Wish 4: The Crackdown
1987 Three O'Clock High
1987 Downtown (TV Series)
1987 Three on a Match (TV Movie)
1987 U.S. Marshals: Waco & Rhinehart (TV Movie)
1986 Dalton: Code of Vengeance II (TV Movie)
1985 The A-Team (TV Series)
1984/I On the Line
1984 The Sky's No Limit (TV Movie)
1982 Mongrel




6' 1 1/2"


"My dorm when I was studying in Munich was an old SS barracks that was supposedly haunted. One night we were sitting around, making fun of the spirits. At some point I went back to my room. There was a big brass candelabra on the dresser. I knelt down to get into the closet and the candelabra came crashing down and just missed my head. It was on a totally flat surface. Nothing could have knocked it over. It was very weird. I apologized to the spirit immediately. "

On putting forward script ideas to the writers: "-No, I'm just too lazy. I come up with typical X Files character names sometimes - Sam Clutch, for instance."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts