Mitch Hewer

 

Date Of Birth

1 July, 1989
 

Biography

Mitch Hewer is an English actor born on July 1, 1989 in Bristol best known for his role as funny gay teenager Maxxie on E4’s award-winning teen dramedy Skins. He has a sister named Samantha, and he attended South West Academy of Dramatic Arts (SWADA) in Bristol. Aside from Skins, he has also appeared in Lisa Morgan’s music video for The Club. In October 2007, Hewer appeared on the cover of the gay lifestyle magazine Attitude, which did a feature “Gays on TV.” He also posed nude in the June 2008 issue of Cosmopolitan in a testicular cancer aid research. The photo shoot was entitled Naked Male Centerfolds. While he plays a gay character on Skins, however, Hewer has maintained that he is not real life. He said it wasn’t “an issue” since he’s an actor and is just playing out a role.

Hewer got his big break in 2007 when he was cast on Skins, which follows the lives of a group of teenagers living in Bristol, as they depict the everyday lives of ordinary adolescents. On his role, he said he’s just “one of the guys, one of the mates, one of the lads, really.” Furthermore, “he's gay and gets on with life as normal. Hangs around with Chris, Anwar and the girls, really. He's a bit mischievous, a mysterious character, like gets up to things and yeah, he's just a good character.” He has also done a lot of modeling gigs in the past, most notably one which was photographed by Kai Feng. He also landed a co-starring role on the ITV music drama Britannia High where he will play Danny.

Among other things, Hewer said he enjoys going to the gym, dancing, spending time with his girlfriend, partying and going to the beach.
 

Place of Birth

Bristol, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Mitchell Scott Hewer
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Attended Filton College's South West Academy of Dramatic Arts.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2008: "Britannia High" - Danny (9 episodes)
2007-2008: "Skins" - Maxxie Oliver (20 episodes)
 

Nickname

Mitch
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts