Missy Peregrym


Date Of Birth

June 16, 1982


Melissa "Missy" Peregrym is a Canadian actress became known to international viewers thanks to her role as Candice Wilmer on the NBC television series Heroes, Andi on Reaper and Andy McNally on Rookie Blue.

At age 18, Peregrym started modeling and appeared in commercials for Mercedes-Benz, Sprint Canada and the Olympics. In 2002, she made her television series debut on Dark Angel and later moved on to play roles in Jake 2.0, Smallville , Tru Calling , Life As We Know It and Andromeda.

Place of Birth

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birth Name

Melissa Peregrym



Fun Facts

-She enjoys playing soccer and snowboarding.

-She coaches high school basketball.


Nominated for Leo Awards in 2007 and 2008


2010 Rookie Blue (TV series)
2007-2009 Reaper (TV series)
2007 Wide Awake (TV movie)
2007 Heroes (TV series)
2006 Stick It
2006 Smallville: Vengeance Chronicles (TV mini-series short)
2004-2005 Life As We Know It (TV series)
2004 Catwoman
2004 Andromeda (TV series)
2004 Call Me: The Rise and Fall of Heidi Fleiss (TV movie)
2004 Smallville (TV series)
2003 Tru Calling (TV series)
2003 Jake 2.0 (TV series)
2003 Black Sash (TV series)
2002 The Chris Isaak Show (TV series)
2002 Dark Angel (TV series)




5 ft. 7 in.


"It's really easy to get down on yourself and get really self-centered in this industry. If you don't get the role, it's because of the way you look -- it's always about you."

"To tell you the truth, I hope I don't have to be here forever. The only thing I've ever wanted in my life is to be a mom and a wife. And, really, would I want to raise my family here? Probably not."

"I hung out with guys all the time. I was very active in sports. I didn't watch a lot of TV or go to movies very much."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts