Miranda Cosgrove

 

Date Of Birth

May 14, 1993
 

Biography

Miranda Cosgrove was born on May 14, 1993 in Los Angeles, California. As an actress, she was popularly known for her notable performance in the movie The School of Rock. Her other projects included Grounded for Life, Unfabulous, Zoey 101, Keeping Up with the Steins, and Last of the Mustangs to name a few.

Megan Parker is portrayed by Miranda Cosgrove on the television series Drake & Josh. Megan is the sister of Drake and stepsister of Josh . She has a large supply of espionage equipment and has her own website. In addition, she usually gets her brothers into all sorts of accidents and antics as she is always planning new ideas to prank them.
 

Biography

Miranda Cosgrove is a singer and actress who was born on May 14, 1993 in Los Angeles, California. One of her earliest performing experiences came when she was three years old, and she started to dance and sing at the restaurant Taste of LA. During her performance, a talent agent who was present believed she had the potential to do more, and signed Cosgrove up with the agency she worked for. The actress then began finding work in advertising and shows. After finishing elementary school, she continued her education through home schooling and then online schooling.

Since then, she has made notable appearances on many television shows. Miranda Cosgrove got her start on the hit film School of Rock, in which she plays Summer Hathaway opposite comedian Jack Black. This was followed by a role in the Nickelodeon series Drake & Josh, portraying Megan Parker. Her character is the sister of Drake and the stepsister of Josh, who has a supply of espionage equipment and her own website. Cosgrove later took on a role in movies like Here Comes Peter Cottontail: The Movie, and the family film Yours, Mine and Ours. In 2006, she was seen on The Wild Stallion and Keeping Up with the Steins. The next year, she guest-starred in the series Zoey 101, and got her own show as Carly Shay in the Nickelodeon sitcom iCarly. Carly often finds herself frustrated by and going up against the censorship of Ms. Briggs, leading her to create her very own web show featuring unusual talents in the school. In 2008, Miranda Cosgrove signed on for roles in the telefilms The Naked Brothers Band: Mystery Girl, iCarly: iGo to Japan, and Merry Christmas Drake and Josh.

Also a singer, Cosgrove has released an album for the iCarly soundtrack, which also features her Drake & Josh co-star, Drake Bell.



(Photo courtesy of USAToday.com)
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Miranda Taylor Cosgrove
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She looks up to actresses Anne Hathaway and Rachel McAdams.

- She lists Gwen Stefani, Avril Lavigne and Paramore as her favorite artists.

- In 2010, she became the promotional brand ambassador when she signed with Neutrogena skin care.

 

Awards

2009: Young Artist Awards - Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actress for: "iCarly"
 

Filmography

2007-2011: iCarly (TV series) - Carly Shay/Herself
2010: The Good Wife (TV series) - Sloan Burchfield
2010: Despicable Me - Margo (voice)
2009: The Wild Stallion - Hanna Mills
2008: Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh (TV movie) - Megan Parker
2008: iCarly: iGo to Japan (TV movie) - Carly Shay
2004-2007: Drake & Josh (TV series) - Megan Parker
2007: Unfabulous (TV series) - Cosmina
2007: Just Jordan (TV series) - Lindsey Chandler
2007: Zoey 101 (TV series) - Paige Howard
2007: The Naked Brothers Band (TV series) - Miranda
2006: Keeping Up with the Steins - Karen Sussman
2006: Drake and Josh Go Hollywood (TV movie) - Megan Parker
2005: Yours, Mine and Ours - Joni North
2005: Here Comes Peter Cottontail: The Movie (video) - Munch (voice)
2005: Lilo & Stitch: The Series (TV series) - Girl/Sarah
2004: What's New, Scooby-Doo? (TV series) - Mirand Wright
2004: Grounded for Life (TV series) - Jessica
2003: The School of Rock - Summer Hathaway
2001: Smallville (TV series) - Lana Lang - Age 5
 

Nickname

Mandy
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating