Mike "Sugar Bear" Thompson


Date Of Birth

December 13, 1971


Mike "Sugar Bear" Thompson is one of the cast members of the TLC reality series Here Comes Honey Boo Boo, which features her daughter, beauty pageant participant Alana "Honey Boo Boo" Thompson, and the mother of his child June Shannon, as well as her daughters from previous relationships. Prior to starring on the show, he appeared on Toddlers and Tiaras.

Mike, who works at Snowco General Contractors, has a colorful criminal past. He was arrested in 1998 and was sentenced to five years in prison for robbery of multiple hunting camps, and the setting of fire to at least one camper.

Place of Birth


Birth Name

David Michael Thompson




2012 Here Comes Honey Boo Boo
2012 Toddlers and Tiaras


“Alana finks babies comes from the birds and the bees. But I told Alana, 'Actually, babies come from a store.'”

Give a Positive or Negative Rating